NOT LISTED FOR SALE

606 Doris Ave Cave City, KY 42127

Estimated Value: $170,000 - $220,999

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,222 Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2020

Last sale price $135,000 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,209 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.23 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Screened Porch
  • Ranch Style House
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of December 2020

"Charm & Character" This finely manicured 2.3 Ac property consists of 3 b/r, 2 ba residence featuring formal spaces, hardwood floors, massive rooms and storage spaces, built-ins, natural gas HVAC, tiles patio, detached garage with screened in porch and barn. A rare find indeed and seller throws in entire appliance package. Note: bedroom 3 and bathroom 2 are located in the basement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Raymond Hishmeh

Coldwell Banker Legacy Group License #49782 Listed on: 09/18/2020

Lot Details

  • 2.23 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Lot Details

2.23 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential/Farm
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style Of Home: Ranch
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 1622
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookshelves, Closet Light(s), Other-See Remarks
  • Fireplace Woodstove: Other-See Remarks
  • Walls: Dry Wall
  • Appliances Equipment: Smoke Detector(s), Other-See Remarks
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Below Grade Bedrooms YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Lower
  • Bathroom: Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Number of Full Bathrooms in the Basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Number Partial Bathrooms in the basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Master Bath Room Level: Main
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Utility Room Bsmt: 0
  • Lower Level Utility Room: 1
  • Upper Level Utility Room: 0
  • Has Basement: Finished-Partial, Other-See Remarks
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 600
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 900
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Basement Sq Ft: 1500
  • Dining Room Level: Main
  • Family Room Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Range Electric, Range Hood
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Other Rooms: Workshop
  • Total Fin Living Sapce: 2222

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick, Brick/Brick Veneer, Frame
  • Roofing: Dimensional
  • ExteriorFeatures: Exterior Lights, Garden Area, Landscaping, Other-See Remarks, Patio, Screened Porch, Storage Shed, Trees
  • Fence: Other-See Remarks
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Carport: Carport Attached, Garage Attached
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public, Sewer
  • Utility: Cable Available, Electric at Site, Garbage-Public, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 2.23
  • Deed Book Page: 218/173
  • Lot Dimensions: 2.23

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Caverna
  • High School: Caverna

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2020
Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
List Price
$149,500
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-9.7%
Current Estimated Value
$201,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$66,500
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1987
Bought by
Richardson James and Richardson Helen

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davisa Properties Llc $135,000 --
Richardson James -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Sold $135,000 -9.7% $61 / Sq Ft
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2020 09/21/20 For Sale $149,500 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,593 $135,000 $14,100 $120,900
2024 $1,654 $135,000 $14,100 $120,900
2023 $1,709 $135,000 $14,100 $120,900
2022 $1,740 $135,000 $14,100 $120,900
2021 $1,760 $135,000 $14,100 $120,900
2020 $625 $87,000 $8,000 $79,000
2019 $604 $87,000 $8,000 $79,000
2018 $536 $79,100 $0 $0
2017 $528 $79,100 $8,000 $71,100
2016 $0 $79,100 $8,000 $71,100
2015 $0 $79,100 $8,000 $71,100
2014 $491 $79,100 $8,000 $71,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: SC41301

South Central Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

APN: C2-4-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.