$319,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,285 Sq Ft
7,537 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$248 Per Sq Ft

33 on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Furnished
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Arizona Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Well-cared-for home with brand NEW ROOF, 2026, in the desirable Dreamland Villa 55+ community. This home enjoys City of Mesa services and is on public sewer, not septic. As you enter, you'll appreciate the new luxury plank vinyl flooring that flows effortlessly throughout the main living areas, while plush carpeted bedrooms provide a warm and cozy retreat. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated over the years with newer appliances, including a dishwasher. The bathrooms offer a tub/shower combination in the hall bath and an easy step-in shower in the primary bath. Enjoy additional living space in the carpeted Arizona room, perfect for relaxing or hobbies. The backyard is sure to become your favorite gathering spot, featuring the privacy of a block fence, paver patio, pergola ideal for dining and entertaining, and a cozy fire pit for Arizona evenings. The extra large laundry room/ workshop has shelves and an air conditioning unit to keep you cool while you pursue your hobbies. The 2 car garage has a garage door opener with direct access to the house.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Rickli

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate SJ Fowler License #SA655771000 Listed on: 02/07/2026

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate SJ Fowler

Co-Listed By

Lynne Rivera

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate SJ Fowler License #SA671102000

Last Buyer's Agent

Irene Ewers

Real Broker License #SA693358000

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $965

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 7,537 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,285 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Laminate
  • Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 499
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-63-577

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Dreamland Villa 15 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$965

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

7,537 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Recker & Brown
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: 270.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: Y
  • Recreation Center Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 22.5
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2014
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Co List Office Mls Id: sjfl01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-649-3536
  • Subdivision Name: DREAMLAND VILLA 15
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 248.25
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet, Furnished(See Rmrks)
  • Living Area: 1285.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7537.0
  • Parcel #: 141-63-577

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 965.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.0
  • Tax Lot: 499
  • Tax Map Number: 63.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Sold by
Mccawley Susan and Mccawley Jamie L
Bought by
Boubong Dawn
Seller's Agent
Julie Rickli
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate SJ Fowler
Buyer's Agent
Irene Ewers
Real Broker
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$319,000
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.83%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$143,857
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$173,613

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2017
Closed on
Jan 30, 2018
List Price
$179,500
Sold Price
$181,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.13%
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2017
Closed on
Jan 19, 2018
List Price
$179,500
Sold Price
$181,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 1996
Sold by
Ranta Leslie J and Ranta Esther A
Bought by
Forness Donald F and Forness Lynda E

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1994
Sold by
Ranta Leslie J and Ranta Esther A
Bought by
Ranta Leslie J and Ranta Esther A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $319,000 Great American Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $181,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizon
Cash Sale Deed $82,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $144,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $118,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $319,000 0.0% $248 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $319,000 0.0% $248 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $319,000 +76.2% $248 / Sq Ft
01/23/2018 01/23/18 Sold $181,000 +0.8% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/22/2017 12/22/17 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2017 12/20/17 For Sale $179,500 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $965 $11,025 -- --
2024 $970 $10,500 -- --
2023 $970 $23,410 $4,680 $18,730
2022 $949 $17,620 $3,520 $14,100
2021 $974 $16,150 $3,230 $12,920
2020 $960 $13,580 $2,710 $10,870
2019 $900 $11,900 $2,380 $9,520
2018 $859 $5,860 $1,170 $4,690
2017 $505 $5,860 $1,170 $4,690
2016 $509 $5,860 $1,170 $4,690
2015 $508 $5,860 $1,170 $4,690

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6979644

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-63-577

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.