$185,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026
Last list price
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,118 Sq Ft
4,064 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$165 Per Sq Ft

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming, cheerful, and well cared for—this 1.5-story bungalow is ready to welcome its next chapter. A dreamy front porch sets the tone before stepping inside to wood floors and open living and dining spaces that are bright and inviting. This place is dripping with charm with stained glass, archways, and a fireplace. The kitchen continues to well-maintained charm with original tile work. There's a bonus back sun porch just right for morning coffee or a work station for all of your gorgeous plants. Two bedrooms and a full bath on the main level provide comfortable living, with two flexible bonus rooms upstairs ready for work, play, or guests. With a new electric panel, newer windows, and air conditioning already done, you can simply move in and enjoy. All just minutes from Christy and Carondelet Parks and neighborhood favorites like Hatch’d, Stellar Hog, and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelsey Snell

Garcia Properties License #2018003810 Listed on: 03/17/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Arin Webber

Garcia Properties License #2018040318

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,839

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 4,064 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,118 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5879-00-0420-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,839

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

4,064 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, City Lot, Near Park
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0933
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-353-0336
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Wayne Place Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1118
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Craftsman
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_EfficiencyYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Woerner Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: St. Louis City
  • High School: Roosevelt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 35 FT X 116.17 FT / 116.79 FT
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4064.15
  • Parcel Number: 5879-00-0420-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2839

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$185,000
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-82.14%
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Outstanding Balance
$153,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$33,685

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2018
Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
List Price
$127,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%
Original Mortgage
$114,460
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
Rmd Investments Inc
Bought by
Schmidt David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2004
Sold by
Lewins Willie James and Lewins Joyce D
Bought by
Rmd Investments Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,500
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $118,000 Us Title
Corporate Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $153,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $114,460 New Conventional
Previous Owner $95,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $88,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $185,000 +54.8% $165 / Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/07/2018 05/07/18 Price Changed $119,500 -5.9% $107 / Sq Ft
05/03/2018 05/03/18 For Sale $127,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,560 $34,340 $3,000 $31,340
2024 $2,436 $30,250 $3,000 $27,250
2023 $2,436 $30,250 $3,000 $27,250
2022 $2,270 $27,120 $3,000 $24,120
2021 $2,267 $27,120 $3,000 $24,120
2020 $2,070 $24,930 $3,000 $21,930
2019 $2,063 $24,930 $3,000 $21,930
2018 $1,763 $20,600 $2,660 $17,940
2017 $1,733 $20,600 $2,660 $17,940
2016 $1,573 $18,430 $2,660 $15,770
2015 $1,427 $18,430 $2,660 $15,770
2014 $1,399 $18,430 $2,660 $15,770
2013 -- $18,070 $2,660 $15,410

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26014960

MARIS MLS

APN: 5879-00-0420-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.