NOT LISTED FOR SALE

607 S 3rd St Fairfield, IA 52556

Estimated Value: $141,000 - $153,831

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,158 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2021

Last sale price $145,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $950 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2021

Here is the home you've been waiting for! This home has had a complete renovation from Exterior with all New Vinyl siding/New Windows/Doors to interior with 2 bedrooms on main floor and a Newly-built Master Bedroom with Private Deck and Full Bathroom located on the second floor. Main level-also has a new full bathroom. and open concept kitchen with all brand new appliances. Centrally located near schools and town square..

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Faith

Benchmark Real Estate Listed on: 03/20/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Michaela Mclain

Village Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,118

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 132

Home Design

  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,158 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Stone Basement
  • Range Hood

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,118

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,600 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Accessible: Other
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Copyright Remarks: Yes
  • Legal Description: JOHNSONS 2ND ADD LT 4 BLK 4
  • Municipality: Fairfield
  • Year Built: 1900
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 607 S 3 rd
  • Distribute To Internet: Yes
  • Listing Entry Date Time: 2021-03-22
  • List Office I D: 793
  • Sales Office I D: 735
  • Selling Agent: 4648
  • Share Listings With: Broker Reciprocity, CoreLogic Listing License, Homes.com, Realtor.com, RPR Listing License
  • Building Style: 1.5 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Common Walls: No
  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan/Hood, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: No
  • Bedroom 2: No
  • Bedroom 3: No
  • Bedroom 4: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Stone
  • Dining Room: No
  • Family Room: No
  • Kitchen: No
  • Living Room: No
  • Price Per S Q F T: 125.22
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1158
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room

Schools

  • School District Number: 2169
  • School District Phone: 641-472-2655

Lot Info

  • New Develop: No
  • Acres: 0.15
  • Assessment Pending: No
  • Homestead Description: Other
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6600
  • Map Letter: A1

Green Features

  • Certification: No

Rental Info

  • Availability: Unavailable
  • Rental License: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Gross Taxes: 1118

MLS Schools

  • School District: 2169 - Fairfield
  • School District Name: Fairfield

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2021
Closed on
Jun 1, 2021
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Current Estimated Value
$147,458

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,458
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.34%
Original Mortgage
$137,500
Outstanding Balance
$124,489
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$22,969

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moore Jessica L $145,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moore Jessica L $137,500
Closed Moore Jessica L $5,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Sold $145,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
04/06/2021 04/06/21 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2021 03/20/21 For Sale $145,000 +866.7% $125 / Sq Ft
05/05/2016 05/05/16 Sold $15,000 -40.0% $16 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2016 02/11/16 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2016 02/03/16 For Sale $25,000 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,826 $117,100 $7,000 $110,100
2024 $1,826 $94,600 $7,000 $87,600
2023 $1,570 $94,600 $7,000 $87,600
2022 $1,322 $75,800 $7,000 $68,800
2021 $1,322 $65,200 $7,000 $58,200
2020 $1,118 $62,200 $7,000 $55,200
2019 $592 $26,200 $0 $0
2018 $568 $26,200 $0 $0
2017 $568 $35,500 $0 $0
2016 $797 $35,500 $0 $0
2015 $780 $27,900 $0 $0
2014 $632 $27,900 $0 $0
2013 $632 $0 $0 $0

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC5728151

NoCoast MLS

APN: 06-36-106-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.