NOT LISTED FOR SALE

608 Buchanan St Taft, CA 93268

Estimated Value: $93,000 - $182,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,199 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2018

Last sale price $50,000 $42 Per Sq Ft

Est. 202% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $964 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

Looking for a great investment opportunity? Look no further! You have found the perfect home for your investment or even for a small family. Home has alley access behind home with good size backyard. 2 car garage with drive way up the side of the home. Large laundry room off kitchen. Front porch off living room at front of home. Make your showing appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Acker

Wyrick and Associates Referral License #01447040 Listed on: 02/23/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsay Acker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 6,936 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,199 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Schools

  • Taft Elementary School
  • Lincoln Middle School
  • Taft High School

Community Details

  • Ford Add 01 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19907216

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

6,936 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1592
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1199.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Disclosures: REO
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6936.00
  • Parcel #: 19907216

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Taft

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2018
Closed on
Apr 11, 2018
List Price
$65,900
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-24.13%
Current Estimated Value
$150,762

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$100,762
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.60%
Original Mortgage
$47,750
Outstanding Balance
$41,055
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$109,707

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2018
Closed on
Apr 9, 2018
List Price
$65,900
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-24.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,750
Outstanding Balance
$41,055
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$109,707

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2017
Sold by
Phipps Ruth Ellen
Bought by
Bayview Loan Servicing Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2006
Sold by
Schuster Sonia A
Bought by
Phipps Glenn D and Phipps Ruth E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,050
Interest Rate
9.56%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2004
Sold by
The Phyllis E Wilson Living Trust
Bought by
Schuster Sonia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2001
Sold by
Wilson Phyllis E
Bought by
Wilson Phyllis E and Phyllis E Wilson Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Bride Patrick H
Bought by
Wilson Phyllis E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,800
Interest Rate
6.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gomez Edelmira -- Old Republic Title Co
Gomez Edelmira $50,000 Old Republic Title Co
Bayview Loan Servicing Llc $129,584 Orange Coast Title
Phipps Glenn D $130,000 Alliance Title Company
Schuster Sonia A $54,500 --
Wilson Phyllis E -- --
Wilson Phyllis E $48,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gomez Edelmira $47,750
Previous Owner Phipps Glenn D $130,050
Previous Owner Schuster Sonia A $54,000
Previous Owner Wilson Phyllis E $105,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2018 04/18/18 Sold $50,000 -24.1% $42 / Sq Ft
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2018 02/23/18 For Sale $65,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,915 $56,886 $17,065 $39,821
2024 $1,715 $55,772 $16,731 $39,041
2023 $1,715 $54,679 $16,403 $38,276
2022 $1,541 $53,608 $16,082 $37,526
2021 $1,442 $52,558 $15,767 $36,791
2020 $1,331 $52,020 $15,606 $36,414
2019 $1,302 $52,020 $15,606 $36,414
2018 $1,654 $84,000 $20,000 $64,000
2017 $1,464 $76,000 $19,000 $57,000
2016 $1,157 $48,000 $12,000 $36,000
2015 $1,235 $61,000 $15,000 $46,000
2014 $903 $36,000 $9,000 $27,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 21802364

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 199-072-16-00-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.