608 E Montgomery St Sparta, WI 54656
Estimated Value: $234,420 - $265,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.38
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 608 E Montgomery St, Sparta, WI 54656 and is currently estimated at $249,355. 608 E Montgomery St is a home located in Monroe County with nearby schools including Sparta Montessori School, Sparta Alternative Independent Learning School, and St. Patrick's School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Lanahan Brandon M and Lanahan Julie Ann
Bought by
Lanahan Brandon M and Lanahan Julie Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,008
Outstanding Balance
$124,073
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$125,282
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2018
Sold by
Kroeger Debra Zimmerman
Bought by
Lanahan Brandon M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,100
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lanahan Brandon M | -- | None Available | |
| Lanahan Brandon M | $138,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lanahan Brandon M | $140,008 | |
| Closed | Lanahan Brandon M | $131,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,560 | $239,100 | $37,100 | $202,000 |
| 2024 | $3,303 | $227,500 | $30,700 | $196,800 |
| 2023 | $2,763 | $190,900 | $30,700 | $160,200 |
| 2022 | $2,890 | $179,900 | $30,700 | $149,200 |
| 2021 | $2,516 | $147,600 | $30,700 | $116,900 |
| 2020 | $2,566 | $140,800 | $30,700 | $110,100 |
| 2019 | $2,124 | $94,000 | $19,000 | $75,000 |
| 2018 | $2,130 | $94,000 | $19,000 | $75,000 |
| 2017 | $2,105 | $94,000 | $19,000 | $75,000 |
| 2016 | $2,003 | $94,000 | $19,000 | $75,000 |
| 2015 | $2,420 | $94,000 | $19,000 | $75,000 |
| 2014 | $2,086 | $94,000 | $19,000 | $75,000 |
| 2011 | $2,096 | $94,000 | $19,000 | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map