NOT LISTED FOR SALE

608 Kate Hayes St Grass Valley, CA 95945

Estimated Value: $389,000 - $407,496

2 Beds
2 Baths
896 Sq Ft
$442/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2025

Last sale price $379,000 $423 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,420 / mo

169 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Experience the best of both worlds with this distinctive home, located just half a mile from the lively downtown Grass Valley. Tucked away down a serene driveway off Kate Hayes Street, this property offers a peaceful retreat while keeping you close to shops, restaurants, and major roads. Set on a spacious .38-acre lot with flat, usable land, this residence provides ample parking, including a covered carport with direct access to the house. The 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout features 896 square feet of comfortable living space, complemented by a garage and an additional shed. Enjoy the expansive front patio, ideal for relaxing and soaking in scenic views of downtown Grass Valley. The patio, partially covered, is perfect for year-round enjoyment. Inside, the upper level boasts an open living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen, along with a master bedroom and a full bathroom. The lower level offers a versatile space with an office area, an extra living room, a second bedroom, another full bathroom, and a laundry area. The property's prime location puts you just minutes from picturesque walking trails and the historic Empire Mine State Parkideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Don't miss the chance to own this charming home that blends comfort, convenience, and nature.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Nelson

Bella Vie Real Estate License #02081246 Listed on: 08/29/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Cami Beckerdite

Nevada County Homes & Lifestyle License #01953613

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Interior Spaces

  • 896 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• No Cooling
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Gas Tank Leased
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Net Lease

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 029-190-047-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom, Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Parquet
  • Master Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar, Dining/Living Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Counter
  • Living Room Features: Deck Attached
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s)
  • Price Per Square Foot: 422.99
  • Square Footage: 896.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Stone, Wood
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 379000.00
  • Lot Features: Garden
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back Porch
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition, Wood
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: 1/2 Car Space, Covered
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Leased
  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Pellet Stove, Fireplace(s), Gas
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Sink, Washer Included, In Basement
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Nevada Joint Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3800
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16553.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 029-190-047-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Nevada

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2024
Closed on
Feb 20, 2025
Sold by
Nelson Robert A and Nelson Family 1988 Trust
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$379,000
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$395,874

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,874
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nelson Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Sold $379,000 0.0% $423 / Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2025 02/12/25 Price Changed $379,000 0.0% $423 / Sq Ft
02/12/2025 02/12/25 For Sale $379,000 0.0% $423 / Sq Ft
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Off Market $379,000 -- --
11/19/2024 11/19/24 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $448,000 -10.0% $500 / Sq Ft
08/29/2024 08/29/24 For Sale $498,000 -- $556 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,698 $344,891 $100,814 $244,077
2024 $3,610 $338,130 $98,838 $239,292
2023 $3,610 $331,500 $96,900 $234,600
2022 $711 $57,575 $11,552 $46,023
2021 $679 $56,447 $11,326 $45,121
2020 $678 $55,869 $11,210 $44,659
2019 $652 $54,775 $10,991 $43,784
2018 $649 $53,702 $10,776 $42,926
2017 $625 $52,650 $10,565 $42,085
2016 $604 $51,618 $10,358 $41,260
2015 $596 $50,844 $10,203 $40,641
2014 -- $49,849 $10,004 $39,845
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224094853

MetroList

APN: 029-190-047-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.