609 E 40th Place Griffith, IN 46319
Estimated Value: $268,000 - $310,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,270
Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 609 E 40th Place, Griffith, IN 46319 and is currently estimated at $292,297, approximately $128 per square foot. 609 E 40th Place is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Griffith Senior High School, Calumet Christian School, and St Mary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2008
Sold by
Wesolowski Clemens J and Wesolowski Pamela
Bought by
Silva Luis M and Silva Ana M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,429
Outstanding Balance
$98,624
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$193,673
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silva Luis M | -- | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Silva Luis M | $157,429 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,277 | $284,000 | $34,500 | $249,500 |
| 2024 | $8,605 | $269,600 | $34,500 | $235,100 |
| 2023 | $2,834 | $262,700 | $34,500 | $228,200 |
| 2022 | $2,834 | $234,000 | $34,500 | $199,500 |
| 2021 | $1,882 | $171,800 | $26,300 | $145,500 |
| 2020 | $1,812 | $166,600 | $26,300 | $140,300 |
| 2019 | $1,836 | $163,100 | $25,800 | $137,300 |
| 2018 | $1,645 | $130,300 | $24,600 | $105,700 |
| 2017 | $1,637 | $130,300 | $24,600 | $105,700 |
| 2016 | $2,017 | $143,400 | $24,600 | $118,800 |
| 2014 | $1,957 | $137,100 | $24,600 | $112,500 |
| 2013 | $1,978 | $133,100 | $24,600 | $108,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map