609 Kentucky Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $226,000 - $275,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,440
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 609 Kentucky Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $253,663, approximately $176 per square foot. 609 Kentucky Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
Sold by
Ruhomutally Ventures Llc
Bought by
Steward Shakiya
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$11,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,612
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$252,051
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2023
Sold by
Shierling Jeffery
Bought by
Ruhomutally Ventures Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,750
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2018
Sold by
Shierling Jeffery
Bought by
Shierling Jeffery
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2006
Sold by
Moore James G
Bought by
Shierling Jeffrey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,773
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Mccormick Mary V W
Bought by
Moore James G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steward Shakiya | $250,000 | Amtrust Title | |
| Ruhomutally Ventures Llc | $135,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Shierling Jeffery | -- | None Available | |
| Shierling Jeffrey | $128,500 | -- | |
| Moore James G | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Steward Shakiya | $11,250 | |
| Open | Steward Shakiya | $242,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Ruhomutally Ventures Llc | $165,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Shierling Jeffrey | $131,773 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,095 | $258,000 | $45,000 | $213,000 |
| 2024 | $2,700 | $234,800 | $45,000 | $189,800 |
| 2023 | $1,828 | $157,600 | $45,000 | $112,600 |
| 2022 | $1,801 | $152,600 | $40,000 | $112,600 |
| 2021 | $1,850 | $138,700 | $34,000 | $104,700 |
| 2020 | $1,695 | $136,700 | $32,000 | $104,700 |
| 2019 | $1,866 | $150,500 | $28,600 | $121,900 |
| 2018 | $1,960 | $150,500 | $28,600 | $121,900 |
| 2017 | $1,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,960 | $150,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,950 | $150,500 | $28,600 | $121,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map