61 Brook St Brookline, MA 02445
Brookline Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,661,000 - $2,886,079
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,245
Sq Ft
$861/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 61 Brook St, Brookline, MA 02445 and is currently estimated at $2,792,770, approximately $860 per square foot. 61 Brook St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Amos A. Lawrence School, Brookline High School, and St. Mary of the Assumption Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2004
Sold by
Pierson Paul and Goldberg Tracey
Bought by
Spieler Emily A and Wagner Gregory R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$999,900
Outstanding Balance
$501,494
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,291,276
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Ross Richard J
Bought by
Pierson Paul D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1999
Sold by
Hamburger Marcia A
Bought by
Sonderby Kathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spieler Emily A | $1,361,000 | -- | |
| Pierson Paul D | $1,022,000 | -- | |
| Sonderby Kathleen A | $600,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sonderby Kathleen A | $620,000 | |
| Open | Spieler Emily A | $999,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Pierson Paul D | $425,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sonderby Kathleen A | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sonderby Kathleen A | $191,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,707 | $2,604,600 | $1,202,000 | $1,402,600 |
| 2024 | $24,467 | $2,504,300 | $1,155,700 | $1,348,600 |
| 2023 | $23,430 | $2,350,000 | $1,059,000 | $1,291,000 |
| 2022 | $22,805 | $2,238,000 | $1,008,500 | $1,229,500 |
| 2021 | $21,089 | $2,151,900 | $969,700 | $1,182,200 |
| 2020 | $19,338 | $2,046,400 | $881,600 | $1,164,800 |
| 2019 | $18,261 | $1,948,900 | $839,600 | $1,109,300 |
| 2018 | $16,763 | $1,772,000 | $699,000 | $1,073,000 |
| 2017 | $16,516 | $1,671,700 | $659,500 | $1,012,200 |
| 2016 | $16,284 | $1,562,800 | $616,900 | $945,900 |
| 2015 | $15,087 | $1,412,600 | $528,500 | $884,100 |
| 2014 | $15,689 | $1,377,400 | $480,400 | $897,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map