$599,900

Estimated payment $3,964/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,369 Sq Ft
$438 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 61 Harrison Avenue, a beautifully updated home in Burlington’s sought-after Lakeside neighborhood. Perfectly positioned just blocks from Lake Champlain, this inviting property blends classic neighborhood charm with modern comfort and unbeatable access to Burlington’s vibrant outdoor lifestyle. Enjoy morning walks to the waterfront, evenings at the Burlington Surf Club, and year-round recreation along the nearby Burlington Bike Path. The Saint John’s Club, Oakledge Park, City Market, breweries, restaurants, and all the creative energy of the South End Arts District are just moments away. Inside, the home features a bright, thoughtfully designed layout with stylish updates throughout. The renovated kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and a spacious island that flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas—ideal for entertaining or everyday living. Large windows and three sliding glass doors fill the home with natural light while connecting the indoor spaces to the peaceful backyard setting.
The sun-filled living area features clean modern finishes, whitewashed walls, and a cozy wood stove, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere in every season. The updated bathroom includes subway tile, sleek fixtures, and contemporary design touches. Upstairs, the spacious loft-style bedroom offers flexible living space with hardwood floors, built-ins, and a relaxed, airy feel.
Outdoor living is equally impressive with a covered front porch, expansive rear deck, and private backyard surrounded by mature trees and greenery. Whether hosting summer dinners, relaxing after a day on the lake, or enjoying Burlington’s beautiful seasons, the outdoor spaces provide a true extension of the home. Located in one of Burlington’s most beloved neighborhoods, this home offers the perfect combination of walkability, recreation, and community.

Listing Agent

Rob Foley

Flat Fee Real Estate License #081.0004496 Listed on: 05/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,598

Year Built

  • Built in 1899

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Slate Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,598

Year Built

Built in 1899

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1899
  • Display On Internet: Cable Internet
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • ResoLotFeatures: Neighborhood
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (10) Active - Active
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1369.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Dining Area, 1 Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Kitchen/Living, Living/Dining, Master BR w/ BA
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Other
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Other
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Covered Porch
  • Roof: Shingle, Slate
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water, Zoned, Stove
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Assigned
  • High School: Burlington High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Edmunds Middle School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: No
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8598.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,793 $363,800 $138,100 $225,700
2023 $7,687 $363,800 $138,100 $225,700
2022 $7,686 $363,800 $138,100 $225,700
2021 $8,007 $363,800 $137,700 $226,100
2020 $6,809 $229,700 $101,700 $128,000
2019 $3,736 $229,700 $101,700 $128,000
2018 $6,119 $229,700 $101,700 $128,000
2017 $6,003 $229,700 $101,700 $128,000
2016 $5,831 $229,700 $101,700 $128,000
2015 $5,219 $2,297 $0 $0
2014 $5,219 $2,297 $0 $0
2013 $5,219 $2,297 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $599,900 +37.6% $438 / Sq Ft
07/26/2021 07/26/21 Sold $436,000 -5.0% $318 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2021 06/09/21 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2021 04/27/21 Price Changed $459,000 -7.8% $335 / Sq Ft
04/14/2021 04/14/21 For Sale $498,000 -- $364 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $213,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5090570

PrimeMLS

APN: (035) 057-1-034-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.