Seller's Agent in 2020
Jeff Burk
Re/Max Vision
(508) 826-3301
12 in this area
151 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $471,248 - $552,000
Newton Square features this four bedroom colonial style home with an engaging entrance that will draw your attention~~~Filled with all the original detail and character while enhanced with recent updates~~~Just off the foyer is the living room with a wood burning brick fireplace which opens to the sunroom which is ideal as a tv or reading nook~~~French doors lead into the formal dining room featuring a corner china cabinet , plus a custom built-in leaded glass display piece with drawers for storage~~~ The eat-in kitchen offers Quartz counter tops with plenty of preparation space and a serving area with additional cabinets~~~All bedrooms are located on the second floor with a recent tastefully remodeled full bath with the use of subway tile~~~Master bedroom offers a welcoming surprise with a private office or den~~~Welcome to neighborly Newton, easy access to local colleges, train station, Hanover Theater, and highways~~~Recent heating and hot water system, electrical and plumbing
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcnamara Timothy J | $325,000 | None Available |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/28/2020 02/28/20 | Sold | $325,000 | -2.3% | $176 / Sq Ft |
| 01/22/2020 01/22/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/21/2019 11/21/19 | Price Changed | $332,500 | -1.2% | $180 / Sq Ft |
| 11/01/2019 11/01/19 | For Sale | $336,500 | -- | $182 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,122 | $388,300 | $116,300 | $272,000 |
| 2024 | $5,024 | $365,400 | $116,300 | $249,100 |
| 2023 | $4,818 | $336,000 | $101,100 | $234,900 |
| 2022 | $4,434 | $291,500 | $80,900 | $210,600 |
| 2021 | $4,319 | $265,300 | $64,700 | $200,600 |
| 2020 | $4,151 | $244,200 | $64,700 | $179,500 |
| 2019 | $3,992 | $221,800 | $58,200 | $163,600 |
| 2018 | $3,973 | $210,100 | $58,200 | $151,900 |
| 2017 | $3,821 | $198,800 | $58,200 | $140,600 |
| 2016 | $3,768 | $182,800 | $42,500 | $140,300 |
| 2015 | $3,669 | $182,800 | $42,500 | $140,300 |
| 2014 | $3,572 | $182,800 | $42,500 | $140,300 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
Jeff Burk
Re/Max Vision
(508) 826-3301
12 in this area
151 Total Sales
R
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Richard Wilcox
Distinctly New England
(978) 443-3141
25 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 72587380
APN: WORC-000014-000041-000080
Ask me questions while you tour the home.