$837,500
SOLD APR 8, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,582 Sq Ft
9,466 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$529 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Step inside this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home and discover updated finishes throughout, brand-new hardwood floors, and all new utility systems, offering modern style and peace of mind. The updated kitchen features a walk-in pantry, and functional layout ideal for everyday living, with french doors leading out to a walk-out deck convenient for indoor/outdoor entertaining . Upstairs, the primary suite provides a true retreat with a walk-in closet and private ensuite bath, while two additional sizable rooms and baths offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Situated on a desirable corner lot in central Wakefield, this home offers a generous yard perfect for outdoor enjoyment and a detached two-car garage with ample space for vehicles and storage. Conveniently located with easy access to schools, shopping, and just one mile to the commuter rail, this move-in-ready home combines comfort, convenience, and turnkey living in a prime location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawna Buettner

Lyv Realty Listed on: 03/04/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,698

Year Built

  • Built in 1883

Lot Details

  • 9,466 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned GR

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,582 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction

Schools

  • Woodville Elementary School
  • Galvin Middle School
  • WMHS High School

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 220 Volts
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Bulkhead
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:000019 B:0071 P:000125,818968

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,698

Year Built

Built in 1883

Lot Details

9,466 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1883
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Basement: Full, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1582
  • Living Area: 1582
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN5767
  • MAIN SO: AN4643
  • Insulation: Blown In, Spray Foam

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Stone, Brick/Mortar
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:000019 B:0071 P:000125,818968
  • Zoning: GR
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9466
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4698

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$829,995
Sold Price
$837,500
Premium/Discount to List
$7,505
0.9%
Views
107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.99%
Original Mortgage
$670,000
Outstanding Balance
$669,330
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$178,323

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2019
Sold by
Aoun Charles
Bought by
Charles M Aoun Rt and Aoun

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $837,500 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $225,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $670,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $837,500 +0.9% $529 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $829,995 +74.7% $525 / Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Sold $475,000 +1.3% $335 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2025 08/07/25 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Sale $469,000 -- $331 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,698 $413,900 $374,500 $39,400
2024 $4,442 $394,800 $356,900 $37,900
2023 $4,454 $379,700 $343,000 $36,700
2022 $4,301 $349,100 $314,700 $34,400
2021 $3,881 $304,900 $272,000 $32,900
2020 $3,699 $289,700 $258,500 $31,200
2019 $3,587 $279,600 $249,500 $30,100
2018 $3,459 $267,100 $238,300 $28,800
2017 $3,284 $252,000 $224,800 $27,200
2016 $3,024 $224,200 $198,700 $25,500
2015 $2,967 $220,100 $194,900 $25,200
2014 $2,759 $215,900 $191,100 $24,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73482293

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WAKE-000019-000071-000125

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.