NOT LISTED FOR SALE

61 Shore Rd Southampton, NY 11968

Estimated Value: $1,256,000 - $2,044,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,537 Sq Ft
$1,080/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2023

Last sale price $1,300,000 $846 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,268 / mo

423 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

This newly painted and renovated 1,537+/- sq ft bright beach house is designed for easy waterfront living and has a newly installed 3-bedroom septic and HVAC system. Upon entry, an open concept floor plan lures you to the waterside where there is a jet ski pad and private dock that can accommodate a large boat with access to the Great Peconic Bay. The main floor consists of a living room with space for dining and is open to the eat-in kitchen complemented by top-of-the-line appliances by Bosch, Viking and Sub-Zero, a wine refrigerator, new light fixtures, as well as counter seating for enjoying meals waterside. Opposite the living room is an ample-sized den which creates the perfect space to add a third bedroom. This room borders 2 closets and a full bath with a tub with shower. Upon reaching the second floor the family room greets you, lined with 2 walls of glass, one with a sliding door leading out to a balcony overlooking the yard and water. The primary suite is on the second floor, faces the water and has a large bathroom with a double sink vanity, shower, and toilet closet. An ensuite guest bedroom has a bathroom with a pedestal sink and walk-in shower completes this floor. Additional amenities include, a cedar roof, irrigation, mahogany floors, new back and front landscaping and lighting, large third floor attic for storage and free sunsets!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patty Oakley

Saunders & Associates Listed on: 04/25/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,002

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor

Home Design

  • Post Modern Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Cedar Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,537 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,002

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions To Property: North Sea Road to Noyack Road to Shore Road
  • FloorHardwood: Yes
  • HasCentralAC: Yes
  • HeatFuelPropane: Yes
  • HeatTypeForcedAir: Yes
  • KitchenCounterType: Wood
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • WaterSourceType: Municipal
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

• Kitchen Type: Open
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Rec Room Den: Yes
  • Living Room: Yes
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 1537

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Waterfront Property: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 0

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Private Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: Southampton

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Taxes: 5002

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2025
Sold by
Jacques H Marchal Ret and Profeta
Bought by
Marchal Jacques H Ret and Profeta
Current Estimated Value
$1,659,539

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2022
Closed on
Aug 11, 2023
List Price
$1,550,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-16.13%
Views
304

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2021
Sold by
Knowlton Whitney
Bought by
Glavin Wendy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$796,154
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2006
Sold by
Vanhouten Walter Nancy
Bought by
Knowlton Whitney

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Marchal Jacques H Ret -- --
Pacheco Fernando $1,300,000 Misc Company
Pacheco Fernando $1,300,000 Misc Company
Glavin Wendy $1,150,000 None Available
Glavin Wendy $1,150,000 None Available
Knowlton Whitney $850,000 Joseph A Salvi
Knowlton Whitney $850,000 Joseph A Salvi
Vanhouten Walter $116,000 Titleserv Inc
Vanhouten Walter T $116,000 Titleserv Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Glavin Wendy $796,154
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Sold $1,300,000 0.0% $846 / Sq Ft
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Off Market $1,300,000 -- --
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Price Changed $1,410,000 -9.0% $917 / Sq Ft
03/26/2023 03/26/23 For Sale $1,550,000 +19.2% $1,008 / Sq Ft
02/15/2023 02/15/23 Off Market $1,300,000 -- --
12/21/2022 12/21/22 Price Changed $1,550,000 -8.6% $1,008 / Sq Ft
12/20/2022 12/20/22 For Sale $1,695,000 +30.4% $1,103 / Sq Ft
12/16/2022 12/16/22 Off Market $1,300,000 -- --
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Price Changed $1,695,000 -5.6% $1,103 / Sq Ft
09/12/2022 09/12/22 Price Changed $1,795,000 -18.4% $1,168 / Sq Ft
04/25/2022 04/25/22 For Sale $2,200,000 -- $1,431 / Sq Ft
Source: NY State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,002 $976,900 $485,100 $491,800
2024 $5,002 $976,900 $485,100 $491,800
2023 $5,002 $976,900 $485,100 $491,800
2022 $3,720 $1,138,600 $646,800 $491,800
2021 $3,720 $967,900 $485,100 $482,800
2020 $4,035 $967,900 $485,100 $482,800
2019 $4,035 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $772,200 $412,300 $359,900
2017 $3,486 $772,200 $412,300 $359,900
2016 $3,606 $772,200 $412,300 $359,900
2015 -- $772,200 $412,300 $359,900
2014 -- $772,200 $412,300 $359,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NY State MLS

MLS Number: 11071705

NY State MLS

APN: 0900-076-00-02-00-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.