NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $440,000 - $565,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,218 Sq Ft
$407/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 4, 2021

Last sale price $416,000 $342 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,160 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Perfect Norwood Park West location for this move-in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom split level home. The house is on an oversized lot, and the property is on a private Cul-De-Sac. There is a large fenced yard and a side drive. Most of the interior of the house is freshly painted. The entry of the home leads into a good sized living room with large windows and hardwood floors. The living room flows into the dining room which is then wide open to the kitchen making it a large, entertaining space. The kitchen has stainless steel appliances and maple cabinets. There is a large family room and full bath on the lower level. All three bedrooms are on the second floor, along with another full bathroom. The windows and appliances are updated, and the front walkway is brand new. The fenced yard is gorgeous, with a patio and another area for relaxing (with a beautiful pergola). Just move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Blum

Baird & Warner License #475173110 Listed on: 06/14/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Sean Glascott

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475142541

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1967

Lot Details

  • 4,182

Year Built

1967

Lot Details

4,182 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Property Sub Type: Split Level
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Directions: TALCOTT W OF HARLEM E OF CANFIELD TO OLYMPIA NORTH
  • Lot Size: 4162
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1967

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Driveway: Concrete,Side Drive
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299
  • Middle Or Junior School: Edison Park Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6213.25
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2021
Closed on
Jul 29, 2021
Sean Glascott
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$416,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-5.24%
Current Estimated Value
$495,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$79,654
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.74%
Original Mortgage
$395,200
Outstanding Balance
$356,068
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$139,586

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2008
Sold by
Murphy James P and Murphy Margaret M
Bought by
Swenson Clayton M and Touhy Jacqueline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$276,500
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2001
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Murphy James P and Murphy Margaret M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$249,300
Interest Rate
9.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Exarhos Tara $416,000 Attorney
Swenson Clayton M $395,000 Prairie Title
Murphy James P $277,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Exarhos Tara $395,200
Previous Owner Swenson Clayton M $276,500
Previous Owner Murphy James P $249,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/04/2021 08/04/21 Sold $416,000 -5.2% $342 / Sq Ft
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2021 06/14/21 For Sale $439,000 -- $360 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,208 $35,410 $10,405 $25,005
2024 $6,208 $35,410 $10,405 $25,005
2023 $6,031 $32,740 $8,015 $24,725
2022 $6,031 $32,740 $8,015 $24,725
2021 $5,914 $32,740 $8,015 $24,725
2020 $6,291 $31,344 $5,202 $26,142
2019 $6,231 $34,444 $5,202 $29,242
2018 $6,125 $34,444 $5,202 $29,242
2017 $4,949 $26,366 $4,578 $21,788
2016 $4,781 $26,366 $4,578 $21,788
2015 $4,605 $27,754 $4,578 $23,176
2014 $4,228 $25,358 $4,162 $21,196
2013 $4,134 $25,358 $4,162 $21,196
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11121929

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-01-115-090-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.