612 E 1st St Grimes, IA 50111
Estimated Value: $178,000 - $212,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
794
Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 612 E 1st St, Grimes, IA 50111 and is currently estimated at $197,656, approximately $248 per square foot. 612 E 1st St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including South Prairie Elementary School, Dallas Center-Grimes Middle School, and Dallas Center - Grimes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2002
Sold by
Charter Alice V
Bought by
Forneris James R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Outstanding Balance
$14,633
Interest Rate
6.93%
Estimated Equity
$183,023
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forneris James R | $35,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Forneris James R | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,668 | $181,700 | $44,700 | $137,000 |
| 2024 | $2,668 | $161,800 | $39,200 | $122,600 |
| 2023 | $2,486 | $161,800 | $39,200 | $122,600 |
| 2022 | $2,500 | $125,500 | $31,400 | $94,100 |
| 2021 | $2,254 | $125,500 | $31,400 | $94,100 |
| 2020 | $2,214 | $110,600 | $27,500 | $83,100 |
| 2019 | $2,054 | $110,600 | $27,500 | $83,100 |
| 2018 | $2,116 | $97,400 | $23,900 | $73,500 |
| 2017 | $1,966 | $97,400 | $23,900 | $73,500 |
| 2016 | $1,878 | $89,200 | $21,500 | $67,700 |
| 2015 | $1,878 | $89,200 | $21,500 | $67,700 |
| 2014 | $1,830 | $88,400 | $21,000 | $67,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map