NOT LISTED FOR SALE

612 Upper St Arlington, IA 50606

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $189,368

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,374 Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2022

Last sale price $158,000 $67 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,147 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of October 2022

Spend relaxing evenings on the attractive front porch of this move-in ready walk-out ranch. Step inside and be pleasantly surprised with its open design and gleaming hardwood floors. The great kitchen space was completely remodeled in 2020 and features new counters, wine rack and island with seating for three. Two generous bedrooms with new carpet and a full bath with laundry complete the main floor. Living space extends to the finished lower level offering a huge family/rec room. This great space features a stone, gas fireplace and a walk-out to a concrete patio and spacious yard. You will also find a full bath with jetted tub and a versatile area for a workshop or 2nd kitchen. (Note the sink in this area is not functional). Don’t miss the updated electrical with can lighting. The exterior boasts updated landscaping and an oversized two-stall attached garage. Situated on a picturesque corner lot across from the city park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Troy Northrop

RE/MAX Independence Realty License #S65557000 Listed on: 08/03/2022

RE/MAX Independence Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,466

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 27,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 115' x 240'

Interior Spaces

  • 2,374 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Panel Doors
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Built-In Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1628457010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,466

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 1628457010
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 1st Floor
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.63
  • Road Frontage Type: Hard Surface Road
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-334-5703
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room
  • Reso Interior Features: Paneled Doors, Hardwood Floors
  • Reso Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 2374
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dryer, Microwave Built In, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Entrance-Inside, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1142
  • BelowGradeArea: 1232

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Slate, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, Patio, Porch-Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Stall, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 115' x 240'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27600
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2466

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2022
Closed on
Sep 29, 2022
List Price
$157,500
Sold Price
$158,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.32%
Current Estimated Value
$175,092

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,092
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.89%
Original Mortgage
$153,260
Outstanding Balance
$146,890
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,202

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2020
Sold by
Whittle Chad J
Bought by
Hawkins Alexander N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,550
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2011
Sold by
Lerch Chad J
Bought by
Whittle Chad J and Whittle Autumn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,550
Interest Rate
4.59%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Larrington Madison I $158,000 --
Hawkins Alexander N $115,000 None Available
Whittle Chad J $115,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Larrington Madison I $153,260
Previous Owner Hawkins Alexander N $111,550
Previous Owner Whittle Chad J $111,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2022 10/03/22 Sold $158,000 +0.3% $67 / Sq Ft
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2022 08/03/22 For Sale $157,500 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,560 $169,610 $12,270 $157,340
2024 $2,560 $148,350 $12,270 $136,080
2023 $2,438 $148,350 $12,270 $136,080
2022 $2,362 $118,820 $10,230 $108,590
2021 $2,362 $118,820 $10,230 $108,590
2020 $2,466 $125,540 $13,820 $111,720
2019 $2,012 $94,690 $0 $0
2018 $1,808 $94,690 $0 $0
2017 $1,906 $89,360 $0 $0
2016 $1,794 $89,360 $0 $0
2015 $1,794 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,888 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20223712

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 16-28-457-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.