6120 Sylvan St Norfolk, VA 23508
Larchmont/Edgewater NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,315,000 - $1,342,000
7
Beds
6
Baths
5,296
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6120 Sylvan St, Norfolk, VA 23508 and is currently estimated at $1,328,774, approximately $250 per square foot. 6120 Sylvan St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Larchmont Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
Sold by
Avery Edward Waightstill and Avery Brook Straeten
Bought by
Seidensticker Daniel F and Seidensticker Candace G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,076,727
Outstanding Balance
$784,679
Interest Rate
2.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$544,095
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seidensticker Daniel F | $1,115,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Seidensticker Daniel F | $1,076,727 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,253 | $1,140,200 | $344,400 | $795,800 |
| 2024 | $14,059 | $1,143,000 | $344,400 | $798,600 |
| 2023 | $13,616 | $1,089,300 | $344,400 | $744,900 |
| 2022 | $12,731 | $1,018,500 | $313,300 | $705,200 |
| 2021 | $10,788 | $863,000 | $261,100 | $601,900 |
| 2020 | $9,699 | $775,900 | $253,500 | $522,400 |
| 2019 | $9,564 | $765,100 | $253,500 | $511,600 |
| 2018 | $9,866 | $789,300 | $281,200 | $508,100 |
| 2017 | $9,079 | $789,500 | $281,200 | $508,300 |
| 2016 | $9,146 | $767,400 | $290,300 | $477,100 |
| 2015 | $8,753 | $767,400 | $290,300 | $477,100 |
| 2014 | $8,753 | $767,400 | $290,300 | $477,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map