6107 Sylvan St Norfolk, VA 23508
Larchmont/Edgewater NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $471,554 - $536,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,841
Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6107 Sylvan St, Norfolk, VA 23508 and is currently estimated at $491,139, approximately $266 per square foot. 6107 Sylvan St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Larchmont Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2020
Sold by
Callahan Caroline M
Bought by
Stites Sara Beth and Stites Michael Lee
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$368,125
Outstanding Balance
$326,687
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$164,452
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2012
Sold by
Mcmahon Patrick R and Mcmahon Aaryn W
Bought by
Kipper Rory M and Long Sarah A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Steadman Brian W and Steadman Melissa M
Bought by
Mcmahon Patrick R and Mcmahon Aarynn W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$361,950
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2005
Sold by
Vannice Jay R and Vannice Anita M
Bought by
Steadman Brian W and Musick Melissa N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,200
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stites Sara Beth | $387,500 | Attorney | |
| Kipper Rory M | $360,000 | Grace Title Inc | |
| Mcmahon Patrick R | $381,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co | |
| Steadman Brian W | $326,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stites Sara Beth | $368,125 | |
| Previous Owner | Kipper Rory M | $355,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcmahon Patrick R | $361,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Steadman Brian W | $65,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,543 | $443,400 | $154,000 | $289,400 |
| 2024 | $5,358 | $435,600 | $154,000 | $281,600 |
| 2023 | $5,251 | $420,100 | $154,000 | $266,100 |
| 2022 | $4,824 | $385,900 | $140,000 | $245,900 |
| 2021 | $4,635 | $370,800 | $140,000 | $230,800 |
| 2020 | $4,635 | $370,800 | $140,000 | $230,800 |
| 2019 | $4,546 | $363,700 | $140,000 | $223,700 |
| 2018 | $4,669 | $373,500 | $154,000 | $219,500 |
| 2017 | $4,083 | $355,000 | $140,000 | $215,000 |
| 2016 | $4,007 | $306,100 | $140,000 | $166,100 |
| 2015 | $3,656 | $306,100 | $140,000 | $166,100 |
| 2014 | $3,656 | $306,100 | $140,000 | $166,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map