NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6127 Skinner Rd Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $231,519

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,383 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2023

Last sale price $280,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,243 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Westmoreland Primary Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2023

Beautiful and welcoming home offers plenty of space for gatherings and relaxation. The high ceilings, hardwood floors, and updated kitchen add to the home's charm and modernity. The second-level master bedroom offers luxury and comfort. The second level full bath has updated amenities like the jacuzzi tub and light fixtures. The lower-level family room with a wood-burning stove provides a cozy retreat and includes an updated 1⁄2 bath. Adjacent to the family room, you'll find a laundry room/mudroom which offers easy access to outdoor spaces. Also featuring a 2019 Rinnai tankless hot water heater.
The spacious attached garage provides ample storage for a vehicle and equipment, while the barn with two horse stalls and a chicken coop is an added bonus for animal lovers or those looking for a hobby farm.
The 5-acre parcel lined with mature maple trees and a porch offers a serene and peaceful environment to unwind and take in the views. It is a truly wonderful property that would be a pleasure to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Reilly

Listing by Coldwell Banker Sexton Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 315-853-3535 License #40RE0982692 Listed on: 05/15/2023

Coldwell Banker Sexton Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

William Bradley

Listing by Bradley And Bradley Real Estate (Utica) License #10401289383

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,877

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 304x725

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,383 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 306800-301-000-0001-034+33+35

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,877

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Attribution Contact: 315-853-3535
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Agricultural
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Route 26 to Skinner
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 5.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 306800-301-000-0001-034+33+35
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 304X725
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3877.0
  • Tax Lot: 34

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2007
Sold by
Bullen Janice
Bought by
Edkins Carol
Current Estimated Value
$231,519

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1998
Sold by
Eddy Jay S
Bought by
Bullen Janice

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edkins Carol $132,000 --
Bullen Janice $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $280,000 +0.4% $202 / Sq Ft
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2023 05/15/23 For Sale $279,000 +81.2% $202 / Sq Ft
09/09/2015 09/09/15 Sold $154,000 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2015 06/03/15 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2015 05/12/15 For Sale $154,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $90 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2024 $89 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2023 $3,830 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2022 $3,712 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2021 $3,510 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2020 $3,514 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2019 $3,305 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2018 $3,318 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2017 $3,305 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2016 $3,295 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2015 -- $1,600 $1,600 $0
2014 -- $1,600 $1,600 $0

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1470303

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 301-000-0001-035-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.