NOT LISTED FOR SALE

613 N Kalamazoo Ave Marshall, MI 49068

Estimated Value: $318,000 - $413,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,213 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2023

Last sale price $337,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,263 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Storm Windows
  • Marshall High School Rated 9+
  • Screened Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2023

Looking for a charming Marshall City home with a park-like setting, on almost an acre? HERE IT IS! You'll fall in love with this beautifully well maintained 3 bed, 2.5 bath home as soon as you walk through the front door. Hardwood floors, decorative detail incl. built in cabinets and shelving - throughout a partially finished basement, plus a screened in back porch, and a 2-car garage (with a bathroom!). Make this house your new home; call Karen at 269-275-2653

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen DeLand

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate License #6501421173 Listed on: 07/28/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen DeLand

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,723

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 35,589 Sq Ft Lot
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,213 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Insulated Windows
  • Window Treatments
  • Window Screens
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storm Windows

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,723

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

0.82 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 156.8
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2213.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 5723.0
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 2.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Level: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • Windows:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Windows:Screens: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Telephone Line: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Landscape:Underground Sprinkler: Yes
  • Landscape:Flower Garden: Yes
  • Windows:Storms: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 2213.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Fencing:Fenced Back: Yes
  • Architectural Style Cape Cod: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Broadband, Garage Door Opener
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 2213.0
  • Window Features: Storms, Screens, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 2213.0
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace:Family: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Scrn Porch
  • Fencing: Fenced Back
  • List Price: 347000.0
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Scrn Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Connected, Cable Connected, Storm Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.82
  • Lot Size Area: 0.82
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 35589.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5723.0
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2023
Closed on
Oct 13, 2023
Sold by
Ann M Acker Trust
Bought by
Fitch Mark J
Seller's Agent
Karen DeLand
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Karen DeLand
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
List Price
$347,000
Sold Price
$337,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.88%
Views
117
Current Estimated Value
$357,035

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,035
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2002
Sold by
Acker Aaron and Acker Ann
Bought by
Acker Ann M Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fitch Mark J $337,000 Title Resources
Acker Ann M Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold $337,000 -2.9% $152 / Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 For Sale $347,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,315 $162,100 $0 $0
2024 $1,253 $153,500 $0 $0
2023 $5,723 $133,100 $0 $0
2022 $4,577 $117,300 $0 $0
2021 $5,548 $117,600 $0 $0
2020 $5,247 $119,600 $0 $0
2019 $0 $113,800 $0 $0
2018 $0 $117,100 $39,400 $77,700
2017 $0 $117,300 $0 $0
2016 $0 $112,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $113,900 $0 $0
2014 -- $111,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23027097

MichRIC

APN: 53-002-098-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.