$98,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

614 Garfield Ave Albert Lea, MN 56007

2 Beds
1 Bath
563 Sq Ft
1928 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$174 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

119 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2-minute walk to Albert Lea Park & Recreation
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Completely updated from top to bottom! This move-in-ready home at 614 Garfield Avenue has been beautifully renovated with brand-new stainless steel appliances, new countertops, and modern cabinetry—all within a thoughtfully redesigned layout. Enjoy peace of mind with a new roof, siding, windows, plumbing, and electrical throughout the entire home. The bathroom shines with all-new finishes including the toilet, sink, and shower. Fresh interior paint, newer carpet, updated trim, and brand-new flooring add a clean, contemporary feel. A new water heater and gutters provide added convenience and low-maintenance living. Truly a must-see—schedule your showing today and fall in love with this refreshed Albert Lea home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chantel Peterson

Mauzy Properties Listed on: 10/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Mummert

Century 21 Atwood

Century 21 Atwood

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,310

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Parking

  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 563 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Cooktop
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 341802620

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,310

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 563
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Living Area: 563
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway - Other Surface

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Kitchen Center Island, Main Floor Primary Bedroom

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Albert Lea
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5073794800

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 6011
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 341802620
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1310
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1310

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
Rick Mummert
Century 21 Atwood
List Price
$119,000
Sold Price
$98,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-17.65%
Views
150

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.59%
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$876

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $98,000 --
Limited Warranty Deed -- Knight Barry Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $98,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $98,000 -1.9% $174 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Price Changed $99,900 -8.3% $177 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $109,000 -4.4% $194 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $114,000 -4.2% $202 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 For Sale $119,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,310 $46,400 $20,600 $25,800
2024 $1,082 $26,400 $8,200 $18,200
2023 $698 $26,400 $8,200 $18,200
2022 $406 $25,800 $8,200 $17,600
2021 $484 $22,200 $8,200 $14,000
2020 $228 $15,100 $8,200 $6,900
2019 $194 $13,500 $7,300 $6,200
2018 $186 $0 $0 $0
2016 $202 $0 $0 $0
2015 $198 $0 $0 $0
2014 $208 $0 $0 $0
2012 $316 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6807950

NorthstarMLS

APN: 34.180.2620

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.