6140 Veemac Ave La Mesa, CA 91942
Fletcher Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $673,000 - $827,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,266
Sq Ft
$597/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6140 Veemac Ave, La Mesa, CA 91942 and is currently estimated at $755,508, approximately $596 per square foot. 6140 Veemac Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Northmont Elementary School, Parkway Academy, and Grossmont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2025
Sold by
Schoenherr Theodore and Schoenherr Karen J
Bought by
Schoenherr Family Revocable Trust and Schoenherr
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2001
Sold by
Schoenherr Theodore and Schoenherr Karen J
Bought by
Schoenherr Theodore and Schoenherr Karen J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2000
Sold by
Edwards Karen J
Bought by
Schoenherr Karen J and Schoenherr Theodore
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 1997
Sold by
Cid Mary E and Koch Jack C
Bought by
Edwards Karen J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$146,300
Interest Rate
7.49%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1988
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schoenherr Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Schoenherr Theodore | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Schoenherr Karen J | -- | -- | |
| Edwards Karen J | $154,000 | Guardian Title | |
| -- | $140,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schoenherr Theodore | $188,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Edwards Karen J | $146,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,684 | $260,490 | $98,343 | $162,147 |
| 2024 | $3,684 | $255,383 | $96,415 | $158,968 |
| 2023 | $3,508 | $250,376 | $94,525 | $155,851 |
| 2022 | $3,422 | $245,468 | $92,672 | $152,796 |
| 2021 | $3,355 | $240,655 | $90,855 | $149,800 |
| 2020 | $3,245 | $238,188 | $89,924 | $148,264 |
| 2019 | $3,194 | $233,518 | $88,161 | $145,357 |
| 2018 | $3,128 | $228,940 | $86,433 | $142,507 |
| 2017 | $50 | $224,452 | $84,739 | $139,713 |
| 2016 | $2,982 | $220,052 | $83,078 | $136,974 |
| 2015 | $2,995 | $216,748 | $81,831 | $134,917 |
| 2014 | $2,931 | $212,504 | $80,229 | $132,275 |
Source: Public Records
Map