NOT LISTED FOR SALE

615 Matty Ave Syracuse, NY 13211

Estimated Value: $194,000 - $218,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,176 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2020

Last sale price $128,800 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,591 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Corner Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2020

So much to love about this move in ready home!! GORGEOUS hardwoods throughout, updated kitchen and bath, newer roof and water heater, walk in attic space for tons of extra storage as well as a brand new shed for outdoor storage. New french drain and sump pump in basement for lots of dry storage. RV parking with 30 amp hook-up on garage, nice yard space and super close to EVERYTHING!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Kantak

Listing by Inquire Realty License #10491206990 Listed on: 08/02/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Leslie Harris

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401258464

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,545

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 7,540 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 52x145
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-062-000-0011-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,545

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

7,540 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1945
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 11 to E Molloy right on Westwood Ave left on Matty
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, See Remarks
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1731
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-062-000-0011-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 52X145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7540.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4545.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2020
Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
List Price
$127,500
Sold Price
$128,800
Premium/Discount to List
$1,300
1.02%
Current Estimated Value
$205,780

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,980
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.79%
Original Mortgage
$122,360
Outstanding Balance
$106,624
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$99,156

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
List Price
$127,500
Sold Price
$128,800
Premium/Discount to List
$1,300
1.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,360
Outstanding Balance
$106,624
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$99,156

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2016
Closed on
Jun 13, 2016
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$95,400
Premium/Discount to List
$400
0.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.11%
Original Mortgage
$95,400
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2014
Sold by
Gildemeyer Susan M
Bought by
Spagnola Tony P

Dailey James R -- None Available
Fox Robert $128,800 None Available
Fox Robert $128,800 None Available
Dailey James $95,500 --
Spagnola Tony P $45,000 Thomas Mccarthy
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dailey James R $122,360
Closed Dailey James R $122,360
Previous Owner Fox Robert $122,360
Previous Owner Dailey James $95,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2020 10/27/20 Sold $128,800 +3.5% $110 / Sq Ft
08/15/2020 08/15/20 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Price Changed $124,500 -2.4% $106 / Sq Ft
08/02/2020 08/02/20 For Sale $127,500 +33.6% $108 / Sq Ft
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Sold $95,400 +0.4% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2016 04/13/16 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2016 01/27/16 For Sale $95,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,933 $143,600 $11,900 $131,700
2024 $5,933 $140,800 $11,900 $128,900
2023 $5,602 $140,800 $11,900 $128,900
2022 $5,560 $140,800 $11,900 $128,900
2021 $5,498 $128,000 $11,900 $116,100
2020 $4,657 $100,700 $11,900 $88,800
2019 $2,171 $95,000 $11,200 $83,800
2018 $4,551 $95,000 $11,200 $83,800
2017 $1,870 $95,000 $11,200 $83,800
2016 $3,988 $86,000 $11,200 $74,800
2015 -- $86,000 $11,200 $74,800
2014 -- $86,000 $11,200 $74,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1281847

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-062-000-0011-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.