RENTED APR 16, 2026

615 Stonecrest Rd Argyle, TX 76226

Estimated Value: $408,000 - $746,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,284 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this stunning and updated 4-bedroom, 3-bath located in highly sought-afterArgyle ISD. Situated on a spacious half-acre manicured lot, and a fully enclosed privacy fence - perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, you'll find a versatile layout featuring two ensuite primary bedrooms. The additional two bedrooms are well-sized and share a full bath. The property also includes a large two-car detached garage with extra storage space, providing plenty of room for vehicles, tools or hobbies. This home combines space, comfort, and a serene outdoor environment-all in a prime location!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jamie Johnson

Real Estate Station LLC Brokerage Phone: 940-464-1111 License #0544335 Listed on: 04/06/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Jamie Johnson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 19,950 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,284 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Property Available on 4/30/26
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Short Term Lease
  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number R65251

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Yes
  • Lease Term: Short Term Lease
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2026-04-30

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Price
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Attribution Contact: 940-464-1111
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GKRE01DE
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R65251
  • MaximumNumberOfPets: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2284.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Multiple Master Suites, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.458
  • Parcel Number: R65251
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.458
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19950.48

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1977
  • StoriesTotal: 1

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 1
  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Argyle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2025
Sold by
Azul Waters Property Management Llc
Bought by
Price Preston and Johnson Jamie
Current Estimated Value
$508,788

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2015
Sold by
Steeplechase Productions Inc
Bought by
Azul Waters Property Management

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2010
Sold by
Hallen Sundie
Bought by
Hallen John L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Hallen John L and Hallen Sundie

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,214
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2007
Sold by
Gibson Amy L
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2006
Sold by
Kniffin Michael B and Kniffin Tammy L
Bought by
Gibson Amy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$36,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2000
Sold by
Shepherd Gerald V and Shepherd Barbara G
Bought by
Kniffin Michael B and Kniffin Tammy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,950
Interest Rate
8.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 1996
Sold by
Burks Tommy D and Burks Barbara Jo
Bought by
Shepherd Gerald and Shepherd Barbara G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,650
Interest Rate
7.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Price Preston -- None Listed On Document
Azul Waters Property Management -- Attorney
Hallen John L -- None Available
Hallen John L -- None Available
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co $121,500 None Available
Gibson Amy L -- Capital Title
Kniffin Michael B -- --
Shepherd Gerald -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hallen John L $132,214
Previous Owner Gibson Amy L $36,000
Previous Owner Gibson Amy L $144,000
Previous Owner Kniffin Michael B $121,950
Previous Owner Shepherd Gerald $91,650
Closed Kniffin Michael B $22,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Rented $3,200 0.0% --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Rent $3,200 -- --
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,351 $351,446 $132,924 $218,522
2024 $6,030 $321,124 $132,924 $188,200
2023 $7,939 $435,000 $132,924 $302,076
2022 $7,528 $363,005 $69,960 $293,045
2021 $5,878 $277,025 $69,960 $207,065
2020 $5,888 $263,925 $48,972 $214,953
2019 $6,093 $264,000 $48,972 $215,028
2018 $5,198 $224,000 $47,578 $176,422
2017 $5,246 $226,548 $47,578 $178,970
2016 $3,659 $158,000 $33,984 $124,016
2015 $1,460 $148,000 $33,984 $114,016
2013 -- $62,401 $33,984 $28,417
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21230544

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R65251

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.