$214,999

616 1st Ave W Cascade, IA 52033

Estimated payment $1,309/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,808 Sq Ft
$119 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Summer is arriving, so are warmer temps, longer days and the perfect time for you to purchase your new home! This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath house with an oversized attached two car garage, offers comfort with peace-of-mind living. This home comes equipped with solar panels to minimize utility costs and includes all appliances. The generous backyard is perfect for summer grilling, gardening and spending time with family and friends. Call to schedule a showing today!

Listing Agent

Steve Besler

eXp Realty, LLC Listed on: 05/18/2026

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Lot 5 Block 48 Hamils Add Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 7,200 sq ft
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECR3112133
  • Subdivision Name: LOT 5 BLOCK 48 HAMILS ADD
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1808
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Sidewalk, Solar
  • Roof: Steel
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Rock

• Elementary School: Cascade of W.D.
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cascade Jr/Sr of W.D.

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,960 $184,500 $20,000 $164,500
2024 $1,960 $162,200 $20,000 $142,200
2023 $2,042 $162,200 $20,000 $142,200
2022 $1,680 $123,640 $19,950 $103,690
2021 $1,680 $123,640 $19,950 $103,690
2020 $1,396 $100,200 $18,530 $81,670
2019 $1,452 $100,200 $18,530 $81,670
2018 $1,412 $99,120 $14,500 $84,620
2017 $1,358 $99,120 $14,500 $84,620
2016 $1,358 $92,110 $13,680 $78,430
2015 $1,324 $92,110 $13,680 $78,430
2014 $1,276 $86,670 $13,680 $72,990
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $214,999 -2.3% $119 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Sold $220,000 -6.0% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2025 04/29/25 Price Changed $234,000 -6.0% $114 / Sq Ft
03/18/2025 03/18/25 Price Changed $249,000 -3.9% $121 / Sq Ft
02/26/2025 02/26/25 Price Changed $259,000 -1.9% $126 / Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 For Sale $264,000 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $220,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $170,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: ECR154661

East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 18-36-460-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.