$270,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

616 Grubert Ave Staunton, VA 24401

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,331 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$203 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Laundry Room
  • Heat Pump System
  • Front Porch
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

Just What You Have Been Waiting For! This Beautifully Maintained Home has off street parking, is walking distance to Gypsy Hill Park & a quick bike ride to downtown Staunton. If front porch sitting is your vibe, you will love the rocking chair front porch. Step inside to light filled rooms, gleaming real hardwood floors, nice size rooms & a very functional layout. Fun fact, this home offers one leveling living with all you need on the main level. Enjoy relaxing in your spacious living room or maybe cooking a hot meal in your very functional kitchen is a good way to spend your day. The laundry room & pantry are conveniently located off of the kitchen so you can swap laundry while you are waiting for the pie to come out of the oven. The pantry allows great space to put all of your kitchen gadgets & extra groceries. Bring your dining table because this home has a great dining room right off of the kitchen to enjoy your favorite meals. The primary bedroom is nicely sized w/ an ensuite bathroom which offers a bathtub for those days when you just need to relax in a hot bath. Moving upstairs you will find newer engineered hardwood floors, two very large bedrooms & a full bathroom. Lastly you will enjoy the privacy fenced-in back yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Fauver

LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO License #0225228496 Listed on: 03/05/2026

LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO

Last Buyer's Agent

ON POINT PROPERT TEAM

EPIQUE REALTY License #0226035953

EPIQUE REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,999

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R-3 Residential High Density

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,331 Sq Ft Home
  • Vinyl Clad Windows

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5959

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,999

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5959
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: STAUNTON PARK
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1331.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached
  • PreviousStandardStatus: Pending
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1331.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • View: Residential
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Off Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available, High Speed Internet Available, Satellite Internet Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

• Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Zoning Description: R-3 Residential High Density

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2005

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1999.09

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: STAUNTON

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 29, 2026
Sold by
Allen Johna
Bought by
Witt Hunter
Seller's Agent
Nicole Fauver
LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO
Buyer's Agent
ON POINT PROPERT TEAM
EPIQUE REALTY
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.89%
Views
23

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-20.83%
Original Mortgage
$261,900
Outstanding Balance
$261,900
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,101

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2021
Closed on
Aug 13, 2021
Sold by
Arthur Charles P
Bought by
Allen Johna E
Seller's Agent
TAMMY WILES
1ST DOMINION REALTY INC
Buyer's Agent
Nicole Fauver
LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.89%
Original Mortgage
$183,658
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2017
Sold by
Bennett Stacey and Effrig Stacey
Bought by
Arthur Charles P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2008
Sold by
Abry Dennis A and Abry Tashila D
Bought by
Effrig Stacey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,855
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $270,000 Clear Choice Title Llc
Deed $190,000 Sage Title Group
Deed $134,000 None Available
Deed -- Stewart Title
Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $261,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $183,658 FHA
Previous Owner $134,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $143,855 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $270,000 +3.9% $203 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $259,900 +36.8% $195 / Sq Ft
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Sold $190,000 +0.5% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2021 07/08/21 For Sale $189,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,999 $219,680 $34,480 $185,200
2024 $1,756 $197,340 $30,740 $166,600
2023 $1,756 $197,340 $30,740 $166,600
2022 $1,420 $154,390 $21,790 $132,600
2021 $1,420 $154,390 $21,790 $132,600
2020 $1,277 $134,390 $21,790 $112,600
2019 $1,277 $134,390 $21,790 $112,600
2018 $1,259 $129,790 $21,790 $108,000
2017 $1,259 $129,790 $21,790 $108,000
2016 $1,221 $128,490 $21,790 $106,700
2015 $1,221 $128,490 $21,790 $106,700
2014 $1,207 $127,090 $21,790 $105,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 673990

Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5959

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.