NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,066,950

3 Beds
1 Bath
989 Sq Ft
$1,079/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2022

Last sale price $1,289,000 $1,303 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,254 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Canyon View
  • Stone Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of April 2022

An adorable mid-century bungalow with a dreamscape for a backyard is awaiting its new owners on one of the most prominent streets in Richmond View. As you walk up to the home, you’ll pass a California native garden, a garage with custom carriage doors, & a charming front porch. Then, you’ll enter a large open-concept space that features original hardwood floors & includes a living room, dining room, & access to a private backyard with canyon views. The 3 beds & shared bathroom are efficiently laid out on the left side of the house. The quaint kitchen sits off the dining room & includes granite counters, a vintage Wedgewood stove, & access to a garage that could easily be converted into additional living space. The spacious, fenced-in backyard includes a deck & patio among its colorful landscaping. You may not want to leave this tranquil space after you move in, but don’t forget that you’re also close to Bart and the 1-80, with easy access to San Francisco and Oakland.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jade Talbot

Compass License #02109334 Listed on: 03/15/2022

Compass

Co-Listed By

Paul Talbot

Compass License #01940563

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Cuellas

Red Oak Realty License #01252720

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 6,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Redwood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 418143032

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

6,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOALNP 03
  • Subdivision Name: RICHMOND VIEW
  • Directions: Solano > Arlington > Bernhard

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood Flrs Throughout, Linoleum
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: TV Antenna
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: No Additional Rooms, Stone Counters
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator

• View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Redwood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Garden/Play, Sprinklers Automatic, Garden
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, In Garage, Washer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6500
  • Parcel Number: 418143032
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2017
Sold by
Hodgson Frederick G and Cotter Charles
Bought by
Chen Nicole and Truong Luan K
Current Estimated Value
$1,066,950

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$480,612
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$586,338

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2012
Sold by
Hodgson Frederick G and Cotter Charles
Bought by
Hodgson Frederick G and Cotter Charles

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chen Nicole $725,000 Old Republic Title Company
Hodgson Frederick G -- None Available
Hodgson Frederick G -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chen Nicole $580,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,289,000 -- --
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Sold $1,289,000 +61.3% $1,303 / Sq Ft
03/29/2022 03/29/22 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2022 03/15/22 For Sale $799,000 -- $808 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,762 $1,367,895 $1,155,654 $212,241
2024 $17,959 $1,341,075 $1,132,995 $208,080
2023 $17,959 $1,314,780 $1,110,780 $204,000
2022 $11,247 $792,891 $546,823 $246,068
2021 $11,217 $777,345 $536,101 $241,244
2019 $10,569 $754,290 $520,200 $234,090
2018 $10,178 $739,500 $510,000 $229,500
2017 $2,951 $162,729 $59,137 $103,592
2016 $2,883 $159,539 $57,978 $101,561
2015 $2,846 $157,144 $57,108 $100,036
2014 $2,826 $154,067 $55,990 $98,077

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 40983805

bridgeMLS

APN: 418-143-032-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.