617 E 28th St Brooklyn, NY 11210
Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,059,000 - $1,172,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,910
Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 617 E 28th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and is currently estimated at $1,121,789, approximately $385 per square foot. 617 E 28th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including J.H.S. 278 Marine Park, Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter, and Midwood Montessori.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2016
Sold by
Chambers Eugene N and Chambers Leila Maud
Bought by
Akther Asma and Seraji Mohammed Sahajahan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Bailey Dorothy I and Chambers Eugene N
Bought by
Chambers Eugene N and Chambers Leila Maud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2001
Sold by
Chambers Eugene N
Bought by
Chambers Eugene N and Chambers Leila Maud
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akther Asma | $825,000 | -- | |
| Akther Asma | $825,000 | -- | |
| Akther Asma | $825,000 | -- | |
| Chambers Eugene N | -- | -- | |
| Eugene Chambers N | -- | -- | |
| Chambers Eugene N | -- | -- | |
| Eugene Chambers N | -- | -- | |
| Chambers Eugene N | -- | -- | |
| Chambers Eugene N | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chambers Eugene N | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Eugene Chambers N | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,506 | $88,380 | $12,480 | $75,900 |
| 2025 | $8,031 | $76,620 | $12,480 | $64,140 |
| 2024 | $8,031 | $90,120 | $12,480 | $77,640 |
| 2023 | $7,713 | $102,960 | $12,480 | $90,480 |
| 2022 | $7,153 | $90,900 | $12,480 | $78,420 |
| 2021 | $7,427 | $83,760 | $12,480 | $71,280 |
| 2020 | $3,692 | $66,120 | $12,480 | $53,640 |
| 2019 | $6,970 | $66,120 | $12,480 | $53,640 |
| 2018 | $6,451 | $31,648 | $7,610 | $24,038 |
| 2017 | $6,087 | $29,859 | $6,664 | $23,195 |
| 2016 | $2,318 | $29,409 | $8,081 | $21,328 |
| 2015 | $1,260 | $29,409 | $7,779 | $21,630 |
| 2014 | $1,260 | $27,768 | $8,814 | $18,954 |
Source: Public Records
Map