617 E 79th St Chicago, IL 60619
Chatham Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
12,868
Sq Ft
0.75
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 617 E 79th St, Chicago, IL 60619. 617 E 79th St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Dixon Elementary School, Emil G. Hirsch Metropolitan High School, and Betty Shabazz Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2022
Sold by
S & J Properties Inc
Bought by
601 Building Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,120,000
Outstanding Balance
$425,762
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1999
Sold by
U S Bank National Assn
Bought by
J & M Management Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 601 Building Llc | $1,400,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| J & M Management Inc | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 601 Building Llc | $1,120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,553 | $20,530 | $7,813 | $12,717 |
| 2024 | $5,553 | $20,530 | $7,813 | $12,717 |
| 2023 | $5,370 | $21,244 | $7,031 | $14,213 |
| 2022 | $5,370 | $21,244 | $7,031 | $14,213 |
| 2021 | $5,290 | $21,243 | $7,031 | $14,212 |
| 2020 | $4,276 | $15,866 | $7,031 | $8,835 |
| 2019 | $4,933 | $20,336 | $7,031 | $13,305 |
| 2018 | $4,167 | $17,409 | $7,031 | $10,378 |
| 2017 | $4,570 | $17,838 | $5,859 | $11,979 |
| 2016 | $4,269 | $17,838 | $5,859 | $11,979 |
| 2015 | $3,951 | $17,838 | $5,859 | $11,979 |
| 2014 | $3,868 | $17,216 | $5,859 | $11,357 |
| 2013 | $3,792 | $17,216 | $5,859 | $11,357 |
Source: Public Records
Map