NOT LISTED FOR SALE

617 S Mesa St Fruita, CO 81521

Estimated Value: $594,000 - $760,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,880 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2017

Last sale price $226,387 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 194% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,811 / mo

128 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 0.47 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2017

Large ranch style home with 5 bedrooms plus an office, excellent opportunity. No covenants and almost an 1/2 acre. Oversized 2 car garage, plenty of parking. Property is zoned GC (general commercial) from City of Fruita which offers multiple uses. If purchased as a residence, lender would require 25%, with a loan held by lender. Buyer to verify all information including measurements & square footage, all information subject to change or error.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Sechrist

BRAY REAL ESTATE License #EA269521 Listed on: 07/11/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Ron Sechrist

BRAY REAL ESTATE License #EA269521 Listed on: 07/11/2016

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1995

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 153x140x146x139

Interior Spaces

  • 2,880 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Year Built

1995

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Listing Details

  • 3 Phase: Unknown
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 2880
  • Bathroom Level: M-Main Level
  • Bedroom 2 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Size: 12.5 x 16.5
  • Bedroom 3 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Size: 10 x 13
  • Bedroom 4 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4 Size: 14.5 x 13
  • Bedroom 5 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 5 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 5 Size: 14 x 13
  • Construction: Modular, Wood Frame
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Dining Rm Lvl: Main
  • Dining Rm Size: 30 x 13.5
  • Dining Rm Type: Combo
  • Elevation: 4491
  • Laundry Rm Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Size: 6 x 11
  • Living Rm Lvl: Main
  • Living Rm Size: 12 x 13.5
  • Lot Dimensions: 153x140x146x139
  • Master Bdrm Conforming: Yes
  • Master Bdrm Lvl: Main
  • Master Bdrm Size: 19.5 x 13
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Other Rm1 Name: office
  • Other Rm1 Size: 13 x 10
  • Other Rm2 Name: 2nd dini
  • Other Rm2 Size: 8 x 13
  • Other Rm3 Name: 6th room
  • Other Rm3 Size: 5 x 7
  • Patio Deck: Deck-Open, Patio-Open
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sewer: Sewer Installed
  • Sewer Company: Fruita
  • Street Desc Access: City/Town
  • Style: Ranch
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Total Acres: 0.47
  • Total Apx Sq Ft: 2880
  • Type: Single Family
  • Water: City Water
  • Zoning: GC
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1995

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Size: 11.5 x 15
  • Bathroom Description: 2 full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Eating Space: Yes
  • Floor: Carpet, Tile, Wood Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Security System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Coverings
  • Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Chain Link, Privacy
  • Landscaping: Landscape All
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached Garage
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Evaporative Cooler
  • Electric Company: GVP
  • Water Company: Ute

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 100' - 150' Frontage
  • Lot Size: B: 0.25-0.49

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2016
Closed on
Feb 27, 2017
List Price
$255,222
Sold Price
$226,387
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,835
-11.3%
Current Estimated Value
$665,944

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$439,557
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.43%
Original Mortgage
$181,109
Outstanding Balance
$149,976
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$515,968

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2012
Closed on
Jan 22, 2013
List Price
$309,880
Sold Price
$240,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,380
-22.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2001
Sold by
The Olive Jean Lutz Revocable Trust
Bought by
Sy John and Si Lin Vay Phu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,500
Interest Rate
6.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 1999
Sold by
The Olive Jean Lutz Revocable Trust
Bought by
The Olive Jean Lutz Revocable Trust and The Charles W Lutz Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hollieland Llc $226,387 Fidelity National Title Insu
Mesa Developmental Services $240,500 Land Title Guarantee Company
Sy John $185,000 Meridian Land Title Llc
The Olive Jean Lutz Revocable Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hollieland Llc $181,109
Previous Owner Sy John $166,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/27/2017 02/27/17 Sold $226,387 -11.3% $79 / Sq Ft
11/16/2016 11/16/16 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2016 07/11/16 For Sale $255,222 +6.1% $89 / Sq Ft
01/22/2013 01/22/13 Sold $240,500 -22.4% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/19/2012 12/19/12 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2012 05/31/12 For Sale $309,880 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,324 $39,890 $10,310 $29,580
2024 $3,086 $37,830 $10,870 $26,960
2023 $3,086 $37,830 $10,870 $26,960
2022 $2,206 $26,600 $5,910 $20,690
2021 $2,220 $27,360 $6,080 $21,280
2020 $1,718 $21,580 $5,010 $16,570
2019 $1,637 $21,580 $5,010 $16,570
2018 $1,601 $19,470 $3,960 $15,510
2017 $1,512 $19,140 $3,960 $15,180
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 682927

Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

APN: 2697-202-15-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.