617 W 3rd St Tempe, AZ 85281
Downtown Tempe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $358,686 - $582,000
Studio
1
Bath
850
Sq Ft
$564/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 617 W 3rd St, Tempe, AZ 85281 and is currently estimated at $479,422, approximately $564 per square foot. 617 W 3rd St is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Scales Technology Academy, Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School, and Tempe High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2020
Sold by
Kunkel Jeffrey F and Kunkel Lucille M
Bought by
Kunkel Jeffrey Forrest and Kunkel Mary Lucille
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Houlne Kimberly
Bought by
Houlne Tim
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Armada Phoenix Townhomes Llc
Bought by
Post Apartment Homes Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2000
Sold by
Guidance Investors Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Sk Holdings Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1997
Sold by
Guidance Investors Inc
Bought by
Guidance Investors Ltd Partnership
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1994
Sold by
Bleifus James M
Bought by
Southwind Investments Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kunkel Jeffrey Forrest | -- | None Available | |
| Houlne Tim | -- | Grand Canyon Title Agency In | |
| Post Apartment Homes Lp | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Sk Holdings Llc | -- | -- | |
| Guidance Investors Ltd Partnership | -- | -- | |
| Southwind Investments Corp | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,378 | $11,493 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,272 | $10,946 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,272 | $34,230 | $6,840 | $27,390 |
| 2022 | $1,220 | $28,250 | $5,650 | $22,600 |
| 2021 | $1,229 | $26,250 | $5,250 | $21,000 |
| 2020 | $1,191 | $21,080 | $4,210 | $16,870 |
| 2019 | $1,015 | $16,230 | $3,240 | $12,990 |
| 2018 | $988 | $14,100 | $2,820 | $11,280 |
| 2017 | $957 | $11,700 | $2,340 | $9,360 |
| 2016 | $953 | $10,050 | $2,010 | $8,040 |
| 2015 | $1,055 | $8,410 | $1,680 | $6,730 |
Source: Public Records
Map