$132,999

Estimated payment $804/month

Total Views 1,619
2 Beds
1 Bath
840 Sq Ft
$158 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

Investor Special in Prime Chatham Location! Opportunity knocks at 618 E 89th St. This property is perfect for savvy investors, rehabbers, or buyers looking to build equity. Featuring great bones and endless potential, this home is ready for your vision and updates. Whether you're looking for your next fix-and-flip, rental property, or long-term hold, this is your chance to get into a well-established neighborhood with strong income potential. Conveniently located near public transportation, parks, schools, and local amenities-making it an attractive option for future tenants or buyers alike. Schedule your private tour today! Sold As-Is! (new water heater installed 2025)

Listing Agent

Jennifer Simmons

3G Realty Group License #471020823 Listed on: 05/04/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,126

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 3,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x125

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 840 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,126

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

3,136 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Raised Ranch
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Raised Ranch
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Exterior Entry, Rec/Family Area, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 840
  • Room Type: Enclosed Porch, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.072
  • Lot Dimensions: 25x125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1126.22
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,410 $8,900 $2,344 $6,556
2024 $1,410 $8,900 $2,344 $6,556
2023 $1,353 $10,000 $3,906 $6,094
2022 $1,353 $10,000 $3,906 $6,094
2021 $1,341 $9,999 $3,906 $6,093
2020 $1,404 $9,406 $2,812 $6,594
2019 $1,411 $10,452 $2,812 $7,640
2018 $1,386 $10,452 $2,812 $7,640
2017 $1,521 $10,443 $2,500 $7,943
2016 $1,591 $10,443 $2,500 $7,943
2015 $1,433 $10,443 $2,500 $7,943
2014 $1,229 $9,195 $2,187 $7,008
2013 $1,194 $9,195 $2,187 $7,008
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 For Sale $132,999 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $80,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12637344

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-03-214-029-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.