NOT LISTED FOR SALE

618 E Main St Lake City, SC 29560

Estimated Value: $365,000 - $482,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,117 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2020

Last sale price $299,000 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,553 / mo

245 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2020

*** Reduced for quick sale *** Prestigious 2-story colonial brick home (5000+ sf) on one-acre corner lot located on East Main. This home exudes southern charm... picturesque majestic oaks grace the luxurious landscape, and the grand front portico welcomes you home as the unique craftsmanship draws you from one room to the next. The dramatic foyer with curved staircase entices and leads to the living room, den, and upstairs balcony. The gracious living room with focal fireplace and archway opens to exquisite dining room boasting matching custom-made china cabinets, a wall of windows overlooking manicured grounds, and the conversation piece of all time... a secret floor buzzer to summon the help from the kitchen! Cozy breakfast room is nestled between large kitchen (ample cabinetry and counter space) and dining room. Seasoned knotty pine paneled den with fireplace flaunts custom display cabinetry for a bragger's treasures. We're not finished yet......A gigantic Family Game Room (perfect for family gatherings) overflows with perks ... separate entrance, broken-tile floors, knotty-pine paneling, and fireplace which strategically joins the ultimate Man Cave/Office laden with its own knotty pine, striking fireplace, and private entrance. Upstairs Guest's Quarters have its own secluded entrance. Original oak floors, custom cabinetry, tile baths, broken-tile floors, closets and storage galore! Huge attic, attached single carport, detached double garage, stunning copper awning, separate spacious workshop, and one feature you will not find anywhere else in town.... a handcrafted concrete swimming pool converted into a bomb shelter! Located close to shopping and dining in the bustling downtown of Lake City. Stop the car, Honey! This is a masterpiece of design you don't want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karon Epps

Epps Miles Eaddy Realty Inc License #9411 Listed on: 03/29/2019

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $893

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 5,117 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Lake City High School

Community Details

  • City Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 80020-09-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$893

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Age: Existing
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Lvt Date: 04/04/2019
  • Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Utility Companies: Duke
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: Kepps5269
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5117
  • Second Address Number: 618
  • Geo Longitude: -79.742051
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: SC
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: CITY
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Price Per Sq Ft: 58.43
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 5117
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Number of Partial Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Mandatory: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: OTHER
  • High School: LAKE CITY
  • Middle School: OTHER

Lot Info

  • Number Of Acres: 1
  • Geo Subdivision: SC

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 893.44
  • Tax Map: 80020-09-003

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
Sold by
Singletary Kimberley
Bought by
Brown James E
Current Estimated Value
$402,837

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2025
Sold by
Brown James E
Bought by
Brown James E and Singletary Kimberley

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2019
Closed on
Jan 15, 2020
List Price
$299,999
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$999
-0.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.83%
Original Mortgage
$269,100
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2004
Sold by
Whitehead James D and Whitehead Alva Weaver

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Brown James E -- None Listed On Document
Brown James E $299,000 None Available
Whitehead Maria Thomas -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brown James E $269,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/16/2020 01/16/20 Sold $299,000 -0.3% $58 / Sq Ft
01/15/2020 01/15/20 For Sale $299,999 +0.3% $59 / Sq Ft
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Off Market $299,000 -- --
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Price Changed $299,999 -11.5% $59 / Sq Ft
03/29/2019 03/29/19 For Sale $339,000 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Pee Dee REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $11,960 $1,200 $10,760
2024 -- $11,960 $1,200 $10,760
2023 $1,757 $11,939 $1,200 $10,739
2022 $7,863 $11,939 $1,200 $10,739
2021 $7,654 $17,910 $0 $0
2020 $1,002 $8,220 $0 $0
2019 $991 $8,219 $1,200 $7,019
2018 $893 $8,220 $0 $0
2017 $879 $8,220 $0 $0
2016 $949 $8,220 $0 $0
2015 $1,014 $8,220 $0 $0
2014 $961 $8,219 $1,200 $7,019
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pee Dee REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 20191252

Pee Dee REALTOR® Association

APN: 80020-09-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.