$215,000

618 Melanie Dr Pharr, TX 78577

Estimated payment $1,628/month

Total Views 412
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,489 Sq Ft
$144 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Gated with Attendant
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Tile Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offers generous space, a thoughtful layout, and an unbeatable location. Nestled in a well-established neighborhood and zoned to excellent schools, this property is perfect for growing families or anyone looking to enjoy convenience and community. Enjoy easy access to shopping, dining, parks, and major roadways—everything you need is just minutes away. Esta residencia de 4 dormitorios y 2.5 baños ofrece una distribución bien pensada y una ubicación inmejorable. Ubicada en un vecindario consolidado y con excelentes escuelas, esta propiedad es perfecta para familias en crecimiento o para quienes buscan comodidad y comunidad. Disfrute de fácil acceso a tiendas, restaurantes, parques y carreteras principales: todo lo que necesita está a solo minutos.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Martinez

Mariposa Realty Rgv Inc Listed on: 05/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,304

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 6,050 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,489 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Laminate Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P717012042007400

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,304

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

6,050 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Take Cage South to Plantation South and check in with the guard to access the community. Proceed to Rhett Dr and turn right. Continue to Melanie Drive and take a left. House will be down on the right.
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1389
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Plantation South
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: None
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Stove/Range-Electric Coil
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1489
  • Window Features: No Window Coverings
  • Master Bedroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Interior Amenities: Countertops (Laminate), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fencing: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Pool YN: No
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection

• Amenities: Property Owners' Assoc.
  • Association Fee: 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6050.0484
  • Parcel #: P717012042007400

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5304

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,513 $205,938 $57,475 $148,463
2024 $5,304 $197,765 $52,938 $144,827
2023 $5,345 $199,410 $52,938 $146,472
2022 $4,290 $152,942 $27,225 $125,717
2021 $3,737 $130,841 $27,225 $103,616
2020 $3,281 $113,430 $18,150 $95,280
2019 $3,197 $109,100 $18,150 $90,950
2018 $3,248 $110,181 $18,150 $92,031
2017 $3,340 $112,348 $18,150 $94,198
2016 $3,367 $113,279 $17,999 $95,280
2015 $3,067 $114,362 $17,999 $96,363
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $215,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Price Changed $1,500 -6.3% $1 / Sq Ft
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Price Changed $1,600 -5.9% $1 / Sq Ft
06/07/2025 06/07/25 For Rent $1,700 -- --
05/01/2015 05/01/15 Rented -- -- --
04/01/2015 04/01/15 Under Contract -- -- --
03/28/2015 03/28/15 For Rent -- -- --
10/30/2013 10/30/13 Rented -- -- --
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Under Contract -- -- --
09/18/2012 09/18/12 For Rent -- -- --
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- Ochoa Ciro
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- Servicelink
Trustee Deed $80,661 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 503669

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: P7170-12-042-0074-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.