$240,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026

618 Oak St Athens, TN 37303

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,484 Sq Ft
0.72 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$97 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

11 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Athens City Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

618 Oak Street, Athens, TN 37303
Offered at $249,900 Welcome to this charming 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom traditional home located in the heart of Athens! With over 2,484 square feet of living space, this spacious residence combines vintage character with modern conveniences--perfect for a growing family or anyone needing extra room. Interior Features Main Level Primary Suite: Includes a private en-suite with a walk-in shower, separate tub, and double sinks. Cozy Living Room: Centered around a wood-burning fireplace, ideal for cozy evenings. Flexible Bonus Space: A small room off the living area--perfect as a reading nook, craft room, playroom, or guest space. Bright Kitchen: Ample cabinetry, counter space, and a breakfast area. Opens to a formal dining room large enough to host gatherings. Upstairs Living: Four generously sized bedrooms with high ceilings, plus the second full bath. Extra storage space throughout. Basement: Unfinished but ideal for storage or future expansion. Exterior & Lot Charming Screened Porch: Perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or relaxing on fall evenings. Detached Garage/Workshop: One-car space with potential for hobbies or projects. Mature Trees on a .72-Acre Lot: Rolling slope, wooded touches, and room to enjoy the outdoors. Additional Details Year Built: 1930 - full of character with wood crown molding and vintage charm. Flooring: Hardwood, carpet, vinyl, and more. Utilities: Public water & sewer, central heat & cooling (with ceiling fans and window units as needed). Appliances Convey: Refrigerator, range, microwave, dishwasher, washer, dryer, and trash compactor. Location Situated just behind CVS off Decatur Pike, this home offers unbeatable convenience. You're only minutes from shopping, dining, banks, grocery stores, and schools--Athens City Primary, Athens Middle, and McMinn County High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carla Patton

Silver Key Realty Brokerage Phone: 4235077232 License #344508 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $960

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,484 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Crown Molding
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • J G Berger Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 056F D 07200 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$960

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Other, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 2484
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Other, Brick
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Other
  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s), Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 056F D 07200 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 960

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Athens City Primary
  • High School: McMinn County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Athens City Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1969
Bought by
Wiley Bobby N and Wiley Betty

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $240,000 -4.0% $97 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $249,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $960 $45,925 $6,800 $39,125
2024 $960 $45,925 $6,800 $39,125
2023 $960 $45,925 $6,800 $39,125
2022 $825 $28,525 $5,525 $23,000
2021 $825 $28,525 $5,525 $23,000
2020 $803 $28,525 $5,525 $23,000
2019 $803 $28,525 $5,525 $23,000
2018 $806 $28,525 $5,525 $23,000
2017 $724 $24,300 $5,275 $19,025
2016 $724 $24,300 $5,275 $19,025
2015 -- $24,300 $5,275 $19,025
2014 $668 $24,320 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3207930

Realtracs

APN: 056F-D-072.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.