NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
3 Baths
4,495 Sq Ft
3,049 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2022

Last sale price $856,678 $191 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Breakfast Room
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Living Room
  • Alcott Elementary School Rated A-
  • Library
  • 4-minute walk to North Pond Nature Sanctuary

About This Home

As of December 2022

Opportunity to reimagine a classic Chicago greystone located on a full city lot (3190sq ft) in the heart of Lincoln Park. Same owners for 45 years and home is ready for the next chapter. Current use has been single family, but property is located within a RM5 zoning district and is steps to Clark St bus lines and easy walk to Fullerton and Diversey elevated stops. 3 level plus basement with large footprint and fireplace on each level with rear yard (see attached survey). Flat roof with interior stairs to roof deck offering city views. Property is landlocked at rear but sellers will transfer deeded, outdoor, secure parking space in the adjacent condominium association to the west, with easy access just outside the back gate of the home. Property needs renovation and is being sold in "as is" condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Smith

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471017500 Listed on: 08/22/2022

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Patrick Smith

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475128846

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexander Morsch

Compass License #475184474

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $33,818

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25x126

Home Design

  • Brick or Stone Mason

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • Dining Room
  • Library
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Uncovered Parking
  • Parking Included in Price

Schools

  • Alcott Elementary School

Utilities

  • Two Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window

Est. Annual Taxes

$33,818

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room, Bedroom 5, Library, Bedroom 6
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Square Footage Comments: Survey attached to photos
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Stone

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: No
  • Parking Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window/Wall Units - 2
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Alcott Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25X126
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 33818.29
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2022 12/10/22 Sold $856,678 -4.7% $191 / Sq Ft
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2022 08/22/22 For Sale $899,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,560 $101,301 $48,053 $53,248
2024 $29,560 $101,301 $48,053 $53,248
2023 $42,901 $140,100 $38,700 $101,400
2022 $42,901 $212,000 $38,700 $173,300
2021 $41,962 $212,000 $38,700 $173,300
2020 $33,818 $154,911 $23,220 $131,691
2019 $32,226 $166,571 $23,220 $143,351
2018 $31,682 $166,571 $23,220 $143,351
2017 $25,766 $125,767 $20,640 $105,127
2016 $24,332 $125,767 $20,640 $105,127
2015 $22,222 $125,767 $20,640 $105,127
2014 $20,644 $115,671 $17,415 $98,256
2013 $20,559 $115,671 $17,415 $98,256

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11610486

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-28-305-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.