62 Chippy Ln Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $624,000 - $674,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,891
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 62 Chippy Ln, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $644,544, approximately $340 per square foot. 62 Chippy Ln is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Methuen High School, Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway, and Saint Monica School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1993
Sold by
Karabelas Irene E
Bought by
Croughwell Michaelj
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,800
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croughwell Michaelj | $126,000 | -- | |
| Croughwell Michaelj | $126,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Croughwell Michaelj | $145,000 | |
| Closed | Croughwell Michaelj | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Croughwell Michaelj | $131,250 | |
| Closed | Croughwell Michaelj | $100,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,899 | $557,600 | $231,900 | $325,700 |
| 2024 | $5,947 | $547,600 | $210,800 | $336,800 |
| 2023 | $5,649 | $482,800 | $188,200 | $294,600 |
| 2022 | $5,366 | $411,200 | $150,600 | $260,600 |
| 2021 | $5,101 | $386,700 | $143,100 | $243,600 |
| 2020 | $5,060 | $376,500 | $143,100 | $233,400 |
| 2019 | $4,861 | $342,600 | $135,500 | $207,100 |
| 2018 | $4,708 | $329,900 | $135,500 | $194,400 |
| 2017 | $4,546 | $310,300 | $135,500 | $174,800 |
| 2016 | $4,498 | $303,700 | $135,500 | $168,200 |
| 2015 | $4,387 | $300,500 | $135,500 | $165,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map