NOT LISTED FOR SALE

62 E Seneca St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $121,000 - $160,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,944 Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2017

Last sale price $28,000 $14 Per Sq Ft

Est. 429% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,004 / mo

135 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2017

this is a 3 bedroom 1.5 bath colonial style home with a double living room, dinning room, large kitchen, with a 1st floor laundry, there is also a den on the 1st floor that could be 4th bedroom

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eugene Gauger

Listing by Sun Harvest Realty, Inc. License #30GA0546197 Listed on: 04/10/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

John Adolfi

Listing by Dropped Members License #10311200327

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 4,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x92

Interior Spaces

  • 1,944 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-040-0001-033-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

4,600 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: State Route 104 to Oswego and it becomes Bridge Street, from State Route 104 ( North ) onto East 5th Street 2 blocks to E Seneca Street turn right this home is on the immediate right and is a yellow colonial style home
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: 5120

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1056
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-040-0001-033-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X92
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3966.0
  • Tax Lot: 33

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Charles E Riley Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2020
Sold by
Jerrett Theodore I and Jerrett Donna M
Bought by
Nelson Steven P and Nelson Caroline E
Current Estimated Value
$148,189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$27,328
Outstanding Balance
$23,846
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$124,343

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2017
Closed on
Aug 29, 2017
Sold by
U S Bank Trust Na and Srmof Ii 2012 1 Trust
List Price
$37,900
Sold Price
$28,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-26.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 1998
Sold by
Jerris James T
Bought by
Carfora Robert A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1997

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nelson Steven P $35,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Jerrett Theodore I $28,000 The Judicial Title Insurance
Jerrett Theodore I $28,000 The Judicial Title Insurance
Carfora Robert A $66,000 --
Carfora Robert A $66,000 --
-- $12,500 --
-- $12,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nelson Steven P $27,328
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Sold $28,000 -14.9% $14 / Sq Ft
08/23/2017 08/23/17 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2017 07/23/17 Price Changed $32,900 -13.2% $17 / Sq Ft
07/10/2017 07/10/17 For Sale $37,900 +35.4% $19 / Sq Ft
07/09/2017 07/09/17 Off Market $28,000 -- --
06/12/2017 06/12/17 Price Changed $37,900 -11.7% $19 / Sq Ft
04/10/2017 04/10/17 For Sale $42,900 -- $22 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,569 $137,000 $15,200 $121,800
2024 $2,069 $137,000 $15,200 $121,800
2023 $1,771 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2022 $1,795 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2021 $1,826 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2020 $1,290 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2019 $1,040 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2018 $2,116 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2017 $3,766 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2016 $653 $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2015 -- $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
2014 -- $68,000 $8,600 $59,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1037160

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-040-0001-033-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.