62 Edwards Ave Unit 1 Sausalito, CA 94965
Estimated Value: $762,274 - $1,131,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
784
Sq Ft
$1,143/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 62 Edwards Ave Unit 1, Sausalito, CA 94965 and is currently estimated at $896,069, approximately $1,142 per square foot. 62 Edwards Ave Unit 1 is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy - Nevada Campus, Tamalpais High School, and The New Village School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2020
Sold by
Kawahara Suzanne J
Bought by
Kawahara Suzanne J and The Suzanne J Kawahara Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,318
Outstanding Balance
$260,250
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$635,819
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2013
Sold by
Kawahara Suzanne J
Bought by
Kawahara Suzanne J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$347,000
Interest Rate
3.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2012
Sold by
Kawahara Suzanne J
Bought by
Kawahara Suzanne J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2011
Sold by
Kawahara Suzanne
Bought by
Kawahara Suzanne J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
Fisher Christina E
Bought by
Fisher Michael J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$555,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2007
Sold by
Parker Aaron H
Bought by
Fisher Michael J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$555,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 1999
Sold by
Albert Ronald P
Bought by
Parker Aaron H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$299,600
Interest Rate
3.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 1998
Sold by
Freed Michael S
Bought by
Albert Ronald P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
7.06%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kawahara Suzanne J | -- | Radian Settlement Svcs Inc | |
| Kawahara Suzanne J | -- | Radian Settlement Svcs Inc | |
| Kawahara Suzanne J | -- | Accommodation | |
| Kawahara Suzanne J | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Kawahara Suzanne J | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Kawahara Suzanne J | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Kawahara Suzanne | $545,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Fisher Michael J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fisher Michael J | $705,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Parker Aaron H | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Parker Aaron H | $374,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Albert Ronald P | $300,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kawahara Suzanne J | $292,318 | |
| Closed | Kawahara Suzanne J | $347,000 | |
| Closed | Kawahara Suzanne J | $350,000 | |
| Closed | Kawahara Suzanne | $355,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fisher Michael J | $555,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Parker Aaron H | $299,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Albert Ronald P | $225,000 | |
| Closed | Albert Ronald P | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,231 | $684,514 | $307,717 | $376,797 |
| 2024 | $9,760 | $671,096 | $301,685 | $369,411 |
| 2023 | $9,516 | $657,940 | $295,771 | $362,169 |
| 2022 | $9,180 | $645,040 | $289,972 | $355,068 |
| 2021 | $9,099 | $632,396 | $284,288 | $348,108 |
| 2020 | $8,891 | $625,916 | $281,375 | $344,541 |
| 2019 | $8,711 | $613,648 | $275,860 | $337,788 |
| 2018 | $8,264 | $601,620 | $270,453 | $331,167 |
| 2017 | $8,095 | $589,826 | $265,151 | $324,675 |
| 2016 | $7,739 | $578,261 | $259,952 | $318,309 |
| 2015 | $7,744 | $569,579 | $256,049 | $313,530 |
| 2014 | $7,476 | $558,423 | $251,034 | $307,389 |
Source: Public Records
Map