62 Martindale Dr Newark, DE 19713
Estimated Value: $244,000 - $299,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,120
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 62 Martindale Dr, Newark, DE 19713 and is currently estimated at $275,121, approximately $245 per square foot. 62 Martindale Dr is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Brookside Elementary School, Kirk (George V.) Middle School, and Newark High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2001
Sold by
Martinez Mel R and Hud
Bought by
Smith David R and Smith Margaret A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Outstanding Balance
$29,779
Interest Rate
6.66%
Estimated Equity
$245,342
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2001
Sold by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2001
Sold by
Sage Donna M
Bought by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith David R | $86,413 | -- | |
| Hud | -- | -- | |
| Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp | $92,693 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith David R | $82,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,524 | $310,000 | $58,500 | $251,500 |
| 2024 | $1,644 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2023 | $1,599 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2022 | $1,595 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2021 | $1,561 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2020 | $1,521 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2019 | $1,400 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2018 | $1,309 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2017 | $1,262 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2016 | $1,259 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2015 | $1,147 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
| 2014 | $1,147 | $38,600 | $8,500 | $30,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map