$1,600,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

62 Running Creek Trail Arden, NC 28704

Walnut Cove Neighborhood
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,014 Sq Ft
9,583 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$531 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

197 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Impeccably maintained and brimming with timeless style, this Walnut Cove residence offers an extraordinary opportunity, delivering refined craftsmanship, thoughtful design, and a lifestyle of ease. At the heart of the home, the great room and kitchen merge seamlessly, creating an inviting setting for both intimate evenings and enjoyable entertaining. The main level features an open floor plan, a serene primary suite with spacious spa inspired primary bath, and a screened flagstone porch where you can savor sunny days, quiet moments and mountain breezes. The bright kitchen features a corner window, Thermador appliances, an impressive granite island with ample storage and a large pantry. Natural light streams into the nearby laundry room with granite counters for folding clothes, a large utility sink, custom cabinetry and space for hanging clothes to dry. Upstairs, two en suite guest retreats promise comfort and solitude, while a versatile bonus room is perfectly suited for a home office, media lounge, or additional guest quarters. Uniquely positioned on the homesite, this property offers protected front and rear views framed by vibrant landscaping and a fully fenced backyard - an artful blend of color, privacy, and natural beauty. Just beyond your door, rejuvenation awaits at the community’s state-of-the-art Wellness and Tennis Center or schedule a round of golf at the world-class Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course. Spend an evening dining with friends at the community Tavern or participate in a host of social and recreational amenities designed to elevate every day. Membership is available that offers access to golf at all 7 Cliffs Communities. Conveniently located between Asheville and Hendersonville, the beautiful Blue Ridge Parkway, and just 7 miles from Asheville Airport; you are close to restaurants, shopping, and a variety of outdoor activities. Come be a part of this vibrant mountain community that is ready to welcome you home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josh Smith

Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks Brokerage Email: josh@walnutcoverealty.com License #248708 Listed on: 09/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Colleen Snyder

Coldwell Banker Advantage License #223549

Coldwell Banker Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Stone Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9633-09-5325-00000

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$380 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Brick, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 530.86
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: josh@walnutcoverealty.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1775
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1239
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Exhaust Hood, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3014
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 3014
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Hard Stucco, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Golf, Hot Tub, Indoor Pool, Outdoor Pool, Putting Green, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails
  • Association Fee: 3515
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association #2 Fee: 261
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Cove Park POA
  • Association Name: Walnut Cove POA
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 4559.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Valley Springs
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9633-09-5325-00000
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Plat Book Slide: 0122
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 0122
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-2

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Herrington Homes

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Avery's Creek/Koontz
  • High School: T.C. Roberson

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
Sold by
Gervasi Michael and Michael L Gervasi Revocable Trust
Bought by
Revocable Trust Agreement Of Patrick Sean Rya and Ryan
Seller's Agent
Josh Smith
Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks
Buyer's Agent
Colleen Snyder
Coldwell Banker Advantage
List Price
$1,795,000
Sold Price
$1,600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-10.86%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
136.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2025
Sold by
Gervasi Michael and Gervasi Martha S
Bought by
Michael L Gervasi Revocable Trust and Martha S Gervasi Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2024
Closed on
Aug 12, 2024
Sold by
Iolanda F Goodfellow 2014 Living Trust and Goodfellow Iolanda F
Bought by
Gervasi Michael and Gervasi Martha S
Seller's Agent
Josh Smith
Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks
Buyer's Agent
Josh Smith
Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks
List Price
$1,850,000
Sold Price
$1,850,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2023
Sold by
Goodfellow David W and Goodfellow Iolanda F
Bought by
Iolanda F Goodfellow 2014 Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2022
Sold by
Cynthia Giangreco
Bought by
Goodfellow David W and Goodfellow Iolanda F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$511,000
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2014
Closed on
Jun 1, 2016
Sold by
Herrington Homes Llc
Bought by
Giangreco Cynthia
Seller's Agent
Roseann Cioce
Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks
Buyer's Agent
Kyle Olinger
Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks
List Price
$945,000
Sold Price
$965,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.94%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,613,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $1,850,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $1,425,000 --
Warranty Deed $965,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $350,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $511,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $450,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $1,600,000 -8.6% $531 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $1,750,000 -2.5% $581 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 For Sale $1,795,000 -3.0% $596 / Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Sold $1,850,000 0.0% $620 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2024 07/05/24 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2024 07/05/24 For Sale $1,850,000 +91.7% $620 / Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Sold $965,000 +2.1% $326 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/02/2016 03/02/16 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2014 09/26/14 For Sale $945,000 -- $319 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $978,400 $197,700 $780,700
2024 -- $969,700 $197,700 $772,000
2023 $5,779 $969,700 $197,700 $772,000
2022 $5,682 $969,700 $0 $0
2021 $5,682 $969,700 $0 $0
2020 $5,789 $918,900 $0 $0
2019 $5,789 $918,900 $0 $0
2018 $5,789 $918,900 $0 $0
2017 $5,789 $667,300 $0 $0
2016 $4,638 $667,300 $0 $0
2015 $2,973 $427,700 $0 $0
2014 $1,307 $188,100 $0 $0

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4299725

Canopy MLS

APN: 9633-09-5325-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.