$149,900

62 S Mapleton St Columbus, IN 47201

Estimated payment $927/month

Total Views 143,066
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,056 Sq Ft
$142 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Bungalow
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

About This Home

Attention Investors: Here's a rare chance to secure two income-producing assets in one offering. This PACKAGE includes a currently rented 2-3 bedroom, 1 bath home with main-level laundry and a 1-car detached garage, providing immediate cash flow and a solid rental history. The property is being sold TOGETHER with a prime commercial lot (currently used as a car lot) featuring valuable State Street road frontage, offering excellent visibility and heavy traffic-perfect for future development, signage, retail, office, or service-based use. Whether you build now or hold for long-term appreciation, the commercial site adds tremendous versatility to this investment. With both properties BUNDLED at $299,800, this opportunity offers strong potential and attractive returns for any investor looking to grow their portfolio. Commercial listing is 2060 State Street BLC# 22076182

Listing Agent

Trish Meier

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: trish.meier@exprealty.com License #RB20002094 Listed on: 12/08/2025

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,390

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 12,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2-3,25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 039630130008800005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,390

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Building Area Total: 1992
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: trish.meier@exprealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Cellar
  • Appliances: None
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Paddle Fan
  • Living Area: 1056
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1056
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Cellar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

• Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12000
  • Parcel Number: 039630130008800005
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1390
  • Tax Lot: 2-3,25
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 695
  • Tax Exemption: None

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,390 $61,800 $14,800 $47,000
2024 $1,390 $61,800 $14,800 $47,000
2023 $2,656 $55,800 $14,300 $41,500
2022 $1,263 $55,800 $15,500 $40,300
2021 $1,275 $55,800 $9,700 $46,100
2020 $1,272 $55,800 $11,900 $43,900
2019 $1,190 $81,300 $19,200 $62,100
2018 $2,062 $81,300 $19,200 $62,100
2017 $1,764 $81,000 $18,600 $62,400
2016 $1,719 $78,700 $18,600 $60,100
2014 $1,740 $78,300 $18,600 $59,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 For Sale $149,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $160,000 Meridian Title Corp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $59,350 Attorney
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Trish Meier

eXp Realty, LLC

(812) 365-1584

Section Image

I strive to provide exceptional service every step of the way and am unrelentingly committed to understanding your needs and ensuring your satisfaction. I can give you a real estate experience that exceeds your expectations. I have a wealth of knowledge on local communities, current market conditions, and the home buying and selling process.

Find Your Next Home You need someone who knows this area inside and out! I can work with you to find the right home at the right price, including

Trish's Other Listings

  • 132 S Ross St, Columbus, IN 47201

    $194,900 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,494 Sq Ft
    • 132 S Ross St
    • Columbus, IN

    Fresh updates, flexible space, and a cozy feel throughout-this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 1,494 square feet designed for comfortable everyday living. From the moment you step inside, you'll appreciate the fresh new paint, updated light fixtures, and brand-new carpet that give the home a clean and inviting feel. The spacious kitchen provides plenty of room to gather and features a new