NOT LISTED FOR SALE

62 Terrys Plain Rd Simsbury, CT 06070

Estimated Value: $610,000 - $759,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2016

Last sale price $450,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,530 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2016

HOUSE BEAUTIFUL! Builder's own (Trl Development) with all the bells & whistles, this contemp ranch meets all your one level living needs with 9' and cathedral ceilings, beautiful palladian and transom Anderson windows, Select hardwood flooring throughout! Solid cherry kitchen has custom detail and granite counters, breakfast bar, ssteel appliances. Cathedral Great room with fireplace opens to formal dining room. Master bedroom wing features tray ceiling, his & hers walk-in closets and stunning tile & granite bath with 6' Kohler soaking tub. 2 additional bedrooms and full and half baths on main level plus a sensational walk-up family/bonus room! Azek deck, stamped concrete walkway, inground sprinklers, 14x22 barn with walk up stairs, premium length seamless vinyl siding & Azek trim. 40 year roof, wired for generator!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katie French

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0639139 Listed on: 04/13/2016

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Evan Berman

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0772548

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,162

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 1.37 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walkup Attic

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Deck
  • Property is near golf course and public transit

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,162

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

1.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Cape Cod, Ranch
  • Total Sq Ft: 2300
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Nearby Amenities: Commuter Bus, Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities
  • Association Amenities: Putting Green, Health Club, Medical Facilities
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Terry's Plain Road near Hunting Ridge.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Barn, Deck, Garden Area
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.3700
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Lightly Wooded, Professionally Landscaped

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2015-June 2016
  • Property Tax: 10162
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2560987

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tariffville
  • High School: Simsbury

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2016
Closed on
Jul 1, 2016
List Price
$474,900
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-5.24%
Current Estimated Value
$663,457

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,457
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.00%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,592
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$471,865

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2013
Sold by
Trl Dev Llc
Bought by
Lawlor Terence and Lawlor Sharon N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2013
Sold by
Lawlor Terence and Lawlor Sharon N
Bought by
Trl Dev Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2012
Closed on
Aug 20, 2012
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$141,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,750
-14.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.90%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burgess Peter M $450,000 --
Lawlor Terence -- --
Trl Dev Llc -- --
Lawlor Ternece -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lawlor Ternece $240,000
Closed Lawlor Ternece $120,000
Previous Owner Lawlor Ternece $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Sold $450,000 -5.2% $196 / Sq Ft
05/16/2016 05/16/16 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2016 04/13/16 For Sale $474,900 +236.2% $206 / Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Sold $141,250 -14.4% $2 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2012 07/18/12 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2012 01/10/12 For Sale $165,000 -- $3 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,903 $348,460 $93,730 $254,730
2024 $11,607 $348,460 $93,730 $254,730
2023 $11,088 $348,460 $93,730 $254,730
2022 $11,499 $297,660 $106,320 $191,340
2021 $11,499 $297,660 $106,320 $191,340
2020 $11,040 $297,660 $106,320 $191,340
2019 $11,109 $297,660 $106,320 $191,340
2018 $11,189 $297,660 $106,320 $191,340
2017 $11,090 $286,120 $103,630 $182,490
2016 $10,162 $273,760 $103,630 $170,130
2015 $10,162 $273,760 $103,630 $170,130
2014 $10,167 $273,760 $103,630 $170,130

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: G10125040

SmartMLS

APN: SIMS-000009I-000106-000046A1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.