$235,000

620 Colgate Ave Big Spring, TX 79720

Estimated payment $1,606/month

Total Views 1,796
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,164 Sq Ft
$109 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Double Oven
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Located on a corner lot in College Park, this spacious 3 bed, 2 bath home offers 2,164 sq ft with an additional living area perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The kitchen features a desirable double oven setup and a great gas range for cooking enthusiasts. Enjoy the convenience of a 3-car attached carport and added peace of mind with a storm cellar out back. A well-rounded property with space, functionality, and charm!

Listing Agent

Logan Pierce

Legacy Real Estate Brokerage Email: 4326876500, glann@legacyrealestate.com License #TREC #0726394 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,232

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 9,757 Sq Ft Lot
  • Masonry wall
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,164 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 279802

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,232

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

9,757 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.224
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: College Park
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1959
  • NAV47_rets_property_type: Residential
  • NAV47_SolarLeasedYN: No
  • NAV47_Dining_Areas: 1
  • NAV47_Living_Areas: 1
  • NAV47_SecuritySystemLeasedYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, 2+ Ovens, Dishwasher, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Other Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2164

• Other Structures: Storm Cellar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio-Covered
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 3
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Parking Pad, Rear/Side Entry, Alley Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9757.44
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 279802

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4232.1

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,056 $227,487 $11,000 $216,487
2024 $3,468 $194,860 $9,300 $185,560
2023 $4,343 $246,404 $12,000 $234,404
2022 $5,498 $269,336 $10,000 $259,336
2021 $4,897 $208,392 $10,000 $198,392
2020 $3,963 $166,669 $10,000 $156,669
2019 $3,781 $149,454 $10,000 $139,454
2018 $4,535 $151,365 $10,000 $141,365
2017 $4,850 $164,770 $9,440 $155,330
2016 $5,433 $184,595 $9,440 $175,155
2015 -- $121,855 $7,080 $114,775
2014 -- $117,685 $7,080 $110,605
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $235,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,975 VA
Previous Owner $162,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Permian Basin Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50094998

Permian Basin Board of REALTORS®

APN: 279802

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.