$412,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

620 E Royal Forest Blvd Columbus, OH 43214

Clintonville Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,466 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$281 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Farmhouse Sink
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this charming & well-appointed home in the desirable Clintonville/Beechwold area. Charming and completely updated throughout, this home boasts original character with endless updates for today's modern conveniences. Tons of natural light greet you upon entering the cozy Living room with a corner window and original hardwood floors. Updated kitchen features quartz countertops, black stainless-steel appliances, glass-front cabinets, an oversized farmhouse sink, and white tile flooring. 2 Bedrooms and a fully updated bathroom. The unfinished side offers laundry and plenty of additional storage! You'll love the fenced backyard with a screened patio and a newer, oversized 2-and-a-half-car garage with a 200-amp electrical panel. Don't let this beauty pass you by.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Pfeiffer

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2020005189 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Reese

Metro II Realty License #0700247754

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,799

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,466 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-086080

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,799

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-0808
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Clintonville/Beechwold
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 424.02
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Ceramic/Porcelain, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-086080
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4799.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2024
Closed on
Jul 9, 2024
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$378,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-4.3%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.21%
Original Mortgage
$340,200
Outstanding Balance
$334,873
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,454

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2018
Closed on
May 1, 2018
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$189,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.66%
Original Mortgage
$180,405
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2009
Sold by
Smith Robert A and Smith Andrea E
Bought by
Vesey Property Ltd

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1998
Sold by
Swift Christine L and Ikeler Christine L
Bought by
Smith Robert A and Smith Andrea A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,254
Interest Rate
7.27%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1996
Sold by
Swift Stefanie L
Bought by
Christine L Swift

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1992

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $378,000 Northwest Select Title
Warranty Deed $189,900 Northwest Title
Warranty Deed $121,500 Fati
Survivorship Deed $84,600 Franklin Abstract
Deed $7,000 --
Deed $70,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $340,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,405 New Conventional
Previous Owner $84,254 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $412,000 +3.3% $281 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $399,000 +5.6% $272 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $378,000 -- --
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $189,900 -- --
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Sold $378,000 -4.3% $258 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2024 06/30/24 For Sale $395,000 +108.0% $269 / Sq Ft
05/03/2018 05/03/18 Sold $189,900 0.0% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2018 04/05/18 For Sale $189,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,514 $100,590 $41,300 $59,290
2024 $4,514 $100,590 $41,300 $59,290
2023 $4,457 $100,590 $41,300 $59,290
2022 $4,050 $78,090 $25,030 $53,060
2021 $3,766 $72,490 $25,030 $47,460
2020 $3,591 $69,030 $25,030 $44,000
2019 $3,251 $53,590 $19,250 $34,340
2018 $3,025 $53,590 $19,250 $34,340
2017 $3,161 $53,590 $19,250 $34,340
2016 $2,991 $44,030 $16,100 $27,930
2015 $2,723 $44,030 $16,100 $27,930
2014 $2,730 $44,030 $16,100 $27,930
2013 $1,282 $41,930 $15,330 $26,600

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226011933

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-086080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.