Seller's Agent in 2025
Lora Bladow
RE/MAX
(715) 218-8540
6 in this area
212 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $166,000 - $184,000
Step inside this storybook 1930’s cottage and fall in love with its glowing hardwood floors, arching doorways, and timeless charm. The freshly remodeled kitchen & bath bring a modern touch to its vintage soul. The fully fenced back yard is perfect for privacy and play, edged with mature shade, and anchored by a back deck that begs for quiet mornings with coffee or star-lit conversations. Located just a gentle stroll or bike ride away from Wausau’s cultural heart— the nearby River Edge Parkway Trail is an easy way to be active and also embrace the artistry of the Grand Theater, explore local galleries like the Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art and the Center for Visual Arts, or wander the historic corridors of the Cyrus Yawkey House Museum, as well as some of Wausau’s best dining and shopping. Nature lovers will delight in nearby outdoor escapes like Granite Peak, Sylvan Hill trails, or the scenic Mountain-Bay State Trail for biking/hiking, and paddling along the Wisconsin River.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
REMAX EXCEL Brokerage Phone: 715-218-9666 License #66286-94 Listed on: 08/13/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rahn Joshua M | $180,000 | County Land & Title | |
| Lacalamita Emily | $102,000 | None Available | |
| Bohl Steven Alan | $52,444 | None Available | |
| Caliber Home Loans Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Rothmeyer Derrick J | $64,900 | Clt | |
| Lechner Steven T | $72,000 | Clt |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rahn Joshua M | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lacalamita Emily | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rothmeyer Derrick J | $63,723 | |
| Previous Owner | Lechner Steven T | $64,800 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | Sold | $180,000 | +5.9% | $162 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/13/2025 08/13/25 | For Sale | $169,900 | +66.6% | $153 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/04/2020 09/04/20 | Sold | $102,000 | -2.8% | $92 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/27/2020 07/27/20 | Price Changed | $104,900 | -4.2% | $94 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/16/2020 07/16/20 | For Sale | $109,500 | +68.7% | $98 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2015 04/10/15 | Sold | $64,900 | -13.4% | $58 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/06/2015 01/06/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/14/2014 07/14/14 | For Sale | $74,900 | -- | $67 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,198 | $128,600 | $17,700 | $110,900 |
| 2024 | $2,168 | $126,400 | $17,700 | $108,700 |
| 2023 | $2,122 | $97,400 | $17,100 | $80,300 |
| 2022 | $2,156 | $97,400 | $17,100 | $80,300 |
| 2021 | $2,066 | $97,400 | $17,100 | $80,300 |
| 2020 | $1,771 | $73,400 | $17,100 | $56,300 |
| 2019 | $1,831 | $70,800 | $13,500 | $57,300 |
| 2018 | $1,804 | $70,800 | $13,500 | $57,300 |
| 2017 | $2,119 | $70,800 | $13,500 | $57,300 |
| 2016 | $2,103 | $70,800 | $13,500 | $57,300 |
| 2015 | $1,736 | $70,800 | $13,500 | $57,300 |
| 2014 | $1,780 | $76,100 | $16,800 | $59,300 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Lora Bladow
RE/MAX
(715) 218-8540
6 in this area
212 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Holly Hettinga
COLDWELL BANKER ACTION
(715) 302-2990
16 in this area
1,132 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2020
Austin Solomon
COLDWELL BANKER ACTION
(715) 212-4693
5 Total Sales
J
Seller's Agent in 2015
JUDY KNUTH
COLDWELL BANKER ACTION
(715) 574-7429
1 in this area
55 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2015
Melissa Luther
RE/MAX
Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 22503841
APN: 291-2907-243-0024
Ask me questions while you tour the home.