6209 Ball Ave Norfolk, VA 23518
Bromley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $314,988 - $338,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6209 Ball Ave, Norfolk, VA 23518 and is currently estimated at $322,997, approximately $230 per square foot. 6209 Ball Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Tanners Creek Elementary School, Azalea Gardens Middle School, and Lake Taylor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2021
Sold by
Tennyson Cameron Scott and Tennyson Kayla N
Bought by
Simpson Jacob D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,750
Outstanding Balance
$231,773
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$91,224
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2019
Sold by
Toro Kimberly
Bought by
Tennyson Cameron Scott and Tennyson Kayla Nicole
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,192
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2012
Sold by
Simple Real Estate Solutions Inc
Bought by
Stanton Kimberly L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,762
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2012
Sold by
Gregory Family Lp
Bought by
Simple Real Estate Solutions Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$52,500
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson Jacob D | $250,000 | Attorney | |
| Tennyson Cameron Scott | $195,000 | Title Alliance Greenbrier | |
| Stanton Kimberly L | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Simple Real Estate Solutions Inc | $70,000 | Heritage Title Ltd |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simpson Jacob D | $255,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Tennyson Cameron Scott | $199,192 | |
| Previous Owner | Stanton Kimberly L | $178,762 | |
| Previous Owner | Simple Real Estate Solutions Inc | $52,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,583 | $286,600 | $91,900 | $194,700 |
| 2024 | $3,427 | $278,600 | $91,900 | $186,700 |
| 2023 | $3,128 | $250,200 | $91,900 | $158,300 |
| 2022 | $2,978 | $238,200 | $79,900 | $158,300 |
| 2021 | $2,709 | $216,700 | $72,500 | $144,200 |
| 2020 | $2,254 | $180,300 | $59,900 | $120,400 |
| 2019 | $2,095 | $167,600 | $51,500 | $116,100 |
| 2018 | $2,105 | $168,400 | $51,500 | $116,900 |
| 2017 | $1,899 | $165,100 | $51,500 | $113,600 |
| 2016 | $1,948 | $169,600 | $54,600 | $115,000 |
| 2015 | $1,952 | $169,600 | $54,600 | $115,000 |
| 2014 | $1,952 | $169,600 | $54,600 | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map