Seller's Agent in 2025
Sandra Lehmann
RE/MAX Concepts
(719) 629-6330
1 in this area
94 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $238,000 - $254,479
Welcome to this well-maintained 1.5-story home offering 3 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, perfectly nestled in a quiet, established neighborhood on the border of Urbandale and Des Moines. This home combines classic character with modern updates, ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors.
The main floor features a bright living room with large windows, and a functional kitchen. You'll also find 2 generously sized bedrooms and a full bath on the main level for easy living. Upstairs, the private half-story offers a versatile third bedroom, office, or guest space.
The partially finished walk-out basement has plenty of storage, a half bath, and space to entertain!
Outside, enjoy a beautifully shaded yard perfect for relaxing or entertaining, plus a detached garage for additional storage or parking. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and easy access to major roads, this home offers the best of both Urbandale and Des Moines. Updates include: new sewer line in 2020, floor refinished in 2019, and sellers offering an allowance for new roof!
Don't miss this great opportunity, schedule your showing today! All information obtained from sellers and public records.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walters Karina A | $245,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Mackey Connor | $152,500 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walters Karina A | $196,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mackey Connor | $129,625 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10/2025 10/10/25 | Sold | $245,000 | -2.0% | $224 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/15/2025 09/15/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/25/2025 08/25/25 | Price Changed | $249,900 | -3.8% | $228 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2025 08/20/25 | For Sale | $259,900 | +70.4% | $237 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/18/2018 12/18/18 | Sold | $152,500 | -4.6% | $139 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/29/2018 11/29/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/27/2018 09/27/18 | For Sale | $159,900 | -- | $146 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,230 | $246,200 | $53,000 | $193,200 |
| 2024 | $4,230 | $225,500 | $47,800 | $177,700 |
| 2023 | $4,208 | $225,500 | $47,800 | $177,700 |
| 2022 | $4,174 | $187,400 | $41,600 | $145,800 |
| 2021 | $4,066 | $187,400 | $41,600 | $145,800 |
| 2020 | $4,446 | $171,500 | $37,900 | $133,600 |
| 2019 | $3,918 | $171,500 | $37,900 | $133,600 |
| 2018 | $3,872 | $154,300 | $33,400 | $120,900 |
| 2017 | $3,546 | $154,300 | $33,400 | $120,900 |
| 2016 | $3,448 | $139,600 | $29,800 | $109,800 |
| 2015 | $3,448 | $139,600 | $29,800 | $109,800 |
| 2014 | $3,074 | $129,000 | $27,000 | $102,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Sandra Lehmann
RE/MAX Concepts
(719) 629-6330
1 in this area
94 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Michelle Renken
RE/MAX Concepts
(515) 979-0857
1 in this area
165 Total Sales
T
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Tyler Timp
LPT Realty, LLC
(515) 953-8854
2 in this area
77 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2018
Seth Walker
RE/MAX
(515) 577-3728
29 in this area
474 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2018
Timothy Scheib
Real Broker, LLC
(515) 313-7103
2 in this area
373 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 724683
APN: 100-11388002000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.