6221 Potrero Dr Newark, CA 94560
Birch Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,196,000 - $1,271,141
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,766
Sq Ft
$697/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6221 Potrero Dr, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $1,230,535, approximately $696 per square foot. 6221 Potrero Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Birch Grove Primary School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2018
Sold by
Santhanam Michael and Selvi Maria
Bought by
Santhanam Michael and Selvi Maria
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2002
Sold by
Moradidi Ahmad S and Moradi Hela
Bought by
Santhanam Michael and Selvi Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Outstanding Balance
$133,139
Interest Rate
4.87%
Estimated Equity
$1,097,396
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1999
Sold by
Gao Yang
Bought by
Moradi Ahmad S and Moradi Hela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1997
Sold by
Mendez Victorico 1991 Trust and Victorico
Bought by
Gao Yang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,600
Interest Rate
7.58%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santhanam Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Santhanam Michael | $430,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Moradi Ahmad S | $282,000 | American Title Co | |
| Gao Yang | $239,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Santhanam Michael | $344,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moradi Ahmad S | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gao Yang | $214,600 | |
| Closed | Santhanam Michael | $43,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,718 | $615,725 | $186,817 | $435,908 |
| 2024 | $7,718 | $603,517 | $183,155 | $427,362 |
| 2023 | $7,506 | $598,550 | $179,565 | $418,985 |
| 2022 | $7,406 | $579,816 | $176,045 | $410,771 |
| 2021 | $7,221 | $568,313 | $172,594 | $402,719 |
| 2020 | $7,114 | $569,418 | $170,825 | $398,593 |
| 2019 | $7,012 | $558,255 | $167,476 | $390,779 |
| 2018 | $6,906 | $547,311 | $164,193 | $383,118 |
| 2017 | $6,730 | $536,583 | $160,975 | $375,608 |
| 2016 | $6,659 | $526,065 | $157,819 | $368,246 |
| 2015 | $6,636 | $518,167 | $155,450 | $362,717 |
| 2014 | $6,455 | $508,018 | $152,405 | $355,613 |
Source: Public Records
Map